zasad

English translation: perennial plantations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:zasad
English translation:perennial plantations
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

15:29 Apr 21, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / mlinarstvo
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: zasad
osnovna sredstva: zemljište, šume i višegodišnji zasadi
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
perennial plantations
Explanation:
Mislim da bi moglo biti ovo...
Selected response from:

Ana Naglić
Croatia
Grading comment
opredelio sam se za ovo, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perennial plant, možda èak i perennial seedling
Jelena Petrovic
2 +3perennial plantations
Ana Naglić
4Could be
SSL-Maida B
4plants
Sladjana
3a plant
Radica Schenck


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could be


Explanation:
Bogdane, morate pitati klijenta ukoliko nije navedeno u tekstu o kojoj se vrsti zasada tacno radi, najvjerovatnije je da su upitanju "crops", odnosno zitarice posto se vidim radi o mlinsarstvu, medjutim mogu to biti i visegodisnje biljke, odnosno raznorazno drvece i sl., a u tom slucaju se onda radi o "plants".

SSL-Maida B
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perennial plant, možda èak i perennial seedling


Explanation:
Može biti i "crops" kako je predložila Maida.

Jelena Petrovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perennial plantations


Explanation:
Mislim da bi moglo biti ovo...


    Reference: http://cahe.nmsu.edu/news/aggloss.html
Ana Naglić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
opredelio sam se za ovo, hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic: U ovom sluèaju to je knjigovodstvena kategorija. "Land, buildings, structures and perennial plantations constituted the biggest share in the value of tangible fixed assets." http://www.csb.lv/ateksts.cfm?tem_kods=fin_pam&datums={ts '2004-08-31%2012%3A
43 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: za 'perennial plantations' se takodjer koristi i izraz: "herbacious perennials" (izvor: Moj nezamjenjivi Canadian Oxford)
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Rina LS
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plants


Explanation:
ili ground

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a plant


Explanation:
Naziv je na webstranici svajcarskog Bühler "plant"
1. Everything you need to build a plant 2. Everything you need to run a plant




    Reference: http://www.buhlergroup.com/21444EN.htm?grp=60&org=70_35_40&l...
Radica Schenck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search