raubovanje

English translation: decay, ruin, dilapidation, overuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:raubovanje
English translation:decay, ruin, dilapidation, overuse
Entered by: Miomira Brankovic

08:47 Nov 30, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: raubovanje
...uveliko opisuje stadij “raubovanja” Sektora...

ok... nemam pojma... al' stvarno!

Molim sve ljude dobre volje da mi pomognu da ovo prevedem! Hvala puno! Dusica
Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
decay, ruin, dilapidation
Explanation:
decreptitude, impairment...
Osnovno znaèenje izraza raubovanje je propadanje usled preteranog korišæenja uz slabo održavanje.
Pogledajte i sinonime na
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/decay


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 4 mins (2005-11-30 20:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raubovanje (nem. Raub razbojništvo, otimaèina) nemilosrdno iskorišæavanje ljudi, rudnika, mašina
Milan Vujaklija, Leksikon stranih reèi i izraza

Jedini sektor ciji se proizvodi mogu lako izvoziti i to za tvrdu valutu izraubovan je do kolapsa.
http://www.yurope.com/zines/republika/arhiva/96/145/145-3.ht...

Planirana je kupovina novog kamiona za iznošenje smeæa, vrednog 66.000 evra, pošto je stari izraubovan.
http://www.dnevnik.co.yu/arhiva/11-09-2003/Strane/vojvodjans...

I ne slažem se da Tudora otpuštaju iz Juventusa jer je "izraubovan"...
Izrauban, a ne "izraubovan". Slažem se da je rijeè potrošen primjerenija hrvatskom jeziku.

http://www.index.hr/forum/default.aspx?q=t&idf=31&idt=16298&...

Zgrada je iznutra bila totalno derutna: namještaj izraubovan, zidovi prljavi, zahodi us...., ali je bila prazna.

http://www.lupiga.com/vijesti/index.php?anketa=rezultati&pid...

Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3decay, ruin, dilapidation
Miomira Brankovic
3 +1deterioration
Kemal Radaslic
3exploit, malversation, misuse
Veronica Prpic Uhing
1cijedjenje, grebanje sa dna
Natasa Grubor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cijedjenje, grebanje sa dna


Explanation:
..uh..

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  translinguistic: možda istrošenost jer se njeno znaèenje vremenom transformiralo u kvazioficijelnu upotrebu
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deterioration


Explanation:
možda ovo ali pood navodnicima "deterioration"

Kemal Radaslic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
2 hrs
  -> hvala

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploit, malversation, misuse


Explanation:
prema ovim tekstovima to bi bilo
iskorištavanje, zloupotreba

exploit, malversation, misuse, abuse, malpractice

http://www.nin.co.yu/2002-09/19/25068.html
http://www.lsv.org.yu/?menu=6&smenu=2&p=10
http://solair.eunet.yu/~pokret/odnosiuf.html
http://www.ribolovacki-magazin.co.yu/rm/rm35/rm35-txt3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 58 mins (2005-11-30 18:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inace - Raub je naziv kartaroske igre a to je iz njemackog

Der Raub u prevodu - deprivation, heist, robbery, predation, swag,


http://www.novomilosevo.org.yu/recnik.html


Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  translinguistic: maybe wearing out of Sector wouldn‚t br that distant from the original meaning, just a suggestion
13 days
  -> This was asker's suggestion also

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
decay, ruin, dilapidation


Explanation:
decreptitude, impairment...
Osnovno znaèenje izraza raubovanje je propadanje usled preteranog korišæenja uz slabo održavanje.
Pogledajte i sinonime na
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/decay


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 4 mins (2005-11-30 20:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raubovanje (nem. Raub razbojništvo, otimaèina) nemilosrdno iskorišæavanje ljudi, rudnika, mašina
Milan Vujaklija, Leksikon stranih reèi i izraza

Jedini sektor ciji se proizvodi mogu lako izvoziti i to za tvrdu valutu izraubovan je do kolapsa.
http://www.yurope.com/zines/republika/arhiva/96/145/145-3.ht...

Planirana je kupovina novog kamiona za iznošenje smeæa, vrednog 66.000 evra, pošto je stari izraubovan.
http://www.dnevnik.co.yu/arhiva/11-09-2003/Strane/vojvodjans...

I ne slažem se da Tudora otpuštaju iz Juventusa jer je "izraubovan"...
Izrauban, a ne "izraubovan". Slažem se da je rijeè potrošen primjerenija hrvatskom jeziku.

http://www.index.hr/forum/default.aspx?q=t&idf=31&idt=16298&...

Zgrada je iznutra bila totalno derutna: namještaj izraubovan, zidovi prljavi, zahodi us...., ali je bila prazna.

http://www.lupiga.com/vijesti/index.php?anketa=rezultati&pid...



Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
51 mins
  -> Hvala Vera.

agree  Kemal Radaslic
6 hrs
  -> Hvala Kemale.

neutral  translinguistic: I think overuse might be closer than misuse to the original meaning because it might be still used for the purpose of without misuse,meaning rather to use it out while there is still possibility for that
13 days
  -> I fully agree, although misuse was not my suggestion. I will add yours to the glossary. Thanks.

agree  Will Matter
17 days
  -> Thank you. It's nice to know that our answers live long after the questions have been closed.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search