PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Lamela (zgrade)

English translation: bay

21:39 Sep 2, 2012
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Lamela (zgrade)
Najblize sto imam je 'wing'. Postoji li jos neki precizniji izraz za lamelu? Hvala!
_Maric_
Croatia
English translation:bay
Explanation:
Ne znam je li kolega mislio na ovo, kada je u pitanju napisao "dio zgrade", ali evo sta kazu izvori:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bay_(architecture)
A bay is a unit of form in architecture. This unit is defined as the zone between the outer edges of an engaged ('attached') column, pilaster, or post; or within a window frame, doorframe, or vertical 'bas relief' wall form.
A bay, on either the exterior (facade) or interior walls of a building, can be either the opening (void) in the wall, usually consisting of a window between the window frame or a doorway between doorframe; or the wall (solid) between an architectural element such as a buttress, or column.
A bay can refer to the number of vertical divisions of the exterior or interior surfaces of a building, as marked by these elements. For example in Georgian style, at Mulberry Fields, the building is described as a "5 bay by 2 bay facade," meaning a "5 windows by 2 windows" exterior.
A bay can also be the individual volumes (units) of space defined by the vertical piers (supports) and overhead vaults (between ribs), in a building using a vaulted structural system. For example, the Gothic architecture period's Chartres Cathedral has a nave (main interior space) that is "seven bays long."
Selected response from:

Anira
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bay
Anira
3 -2lamella (also sheet; plate; disc)
TechLawDC
Summary of reference entries provided
bay/plate/strip
Anira

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
lamella (also sheet; plate; disc)


Explanation:
9 times out of 10 it means just "lamella". Sometimes "sheet" or even "disc". or "plate". More context needed.
----
Wikipedia: Lamella (materials): a fine, plate-like structure in a group generally.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: Sorry, no, not in this context (buildings) / Sorry, "lamela (zgrade)" has an exactly defined meaning in Serbo-Croat - it is a bay or a wing of a building, nothing to do with plates, sheets, springs, discs, etc. :-)
10 hrs
  -> Evidently you are a senior English-speaking engineer while I am only a junior one. Buildings have plates and sheets, sometimes discs, and sometimes laminated springs (leaf springs, sheet springs) that have lamellae.

disagree  Daryo: being a senior English-speaking engineer surely gives you a clue as to what kind of building is called "lamela" in Serbian (most "lamela" in Novi Beograd are 5 or 8 stories linear blocks of flats)
556 days

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bay


Explanation:
Ne znam je li kolega mislio na ovo, kada je u pitanju napisao "dio zgrade", ali evo sta kazu izvori:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bay_(architecture)
A bay is a unit of form in architecture. This unit is defined as the zone between the outer edges of an engaged ('attached') column, pilaster, or post; or within a window frame, doorframe, or vertical 'bas relief' wall form.
A bay, on either the exterior (facade) or interior walls of a building, can be either the opening (void) in the wall, usually consisting of a window between the window frame or a doorway between doorframe; or the wall (solid) between an architectural element such as a buttress, or column.
A bay can refer to the number of vertical divisions of the exterior or interior surfaces of a building, as marked by these elements. For example in Georgian style, at Mulberry Fields, the building is described as a "5 bay by 2 bay facade," meaning a "5 windows by 2 windows" exterior.
A bay can also be the individual volumes (units) of space defined by the vertical piers (supports) and overhead vaults (between ribs), in a building using a vaulted structural system. For example, the Gothic architecture period's Chartres Cathedral has a nave (main interior space) that is "seven bays long."



    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/56632/bay
Anira
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: Ovde je u pitanju čelični objekat ali isto je i u slučaju betonskih zgrada koje se sastoje od nekoliko lamela, v. sl. "The example below demonstrates a four bay building": http://sjksteelnj.com/wordpress-blog/steel-buildings-and-met...
9 mins

agree  Natasa Djurovic
10 days




Reference comments


41 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: bay/plate/strip

Reference information:
Branko Vukicevic, Gradjevinski recnik: lamela (konst.) ( zgr.) - 1. bay; 2.plate; 3.strip

Anira
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: bay, Anira dajte molim vas odgovor da bi i ovaj prevod ušao u glosar, hvala unapred.
10 hrs
  -> Ovo je, prakticno, Vas odgovor Miro. Ja sam samo navela izvor. Ali, ako je zbog glosara, uradicu to. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search