PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

stolarija

English translation: joinery

15:09 Jan 28, 2013
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building contruction
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: stolarija
ALU i PVC fasadne stolarije
VeLiKi
English translation:joinery
Explanation:
Ja koristim ovaj izraz. Pogledala sam i u rečniku Branka Vukičevića. I on daje taj izraz za stolariju.
Selected response from:

arhnada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6joinery
arhnada
3 +3carpentry
Sladjana Daniels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carpentry


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carpentry

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bojan Grbikj
30 mins

agree  Anira
2 hrs

neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Carpentry je tesarstvo, tesarski zanat (npr. izrada oplate) u građevinarstvu (ref. Građevinski rečnik, B. Vukičević).
5 hrs

agree  V&M Stanković: može i „carpentry“, kao što je i kod nas uobičajeno PVC ili alu-stolarija, iako nije od drveta
6 hrs

neutral  Vidovic: carpentry je vezano iskljucivo za drvene proizvode
19 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
joinery


Explanation:
Ja koristim ovaj izraz. Pogledala sam i u rečniku Branka Vukičevića. I on daje taj izraz za stolariju.

arhnada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeljko Puljak: ja sam isto do sada koristio ovaj izraz
29 mins
  -> Hvala. Mislim da ga koriste i Englezi u tenderima.

agree  Bogdan Petrovic
1 hr

agree  V&M Stanković
6 hrs

agree  Mira Stepanovic
8 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
16 hrs

agree  Vidovic: joinery je sto bi se kod nas reklo "stolarija" i nije vezano za vrstu materijala kao carpentry
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search