rad na crno

English translation: (unreported) illegal employment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:rad na crno
English translation:(unreported) illegal employment
Entered by: Mirjana Gacanovic

10:59 May 19, 2007
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: rad na crno
visoka stopa nezaposlenosti, uz visok procenat rada na crno..
iz godisnjeg izvjestaja banke
Mirjana Gacanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
(unreported) illegal employment
Explanation:
Rekla bih da se radi o ovom izrazu, 'black market economy' se odnosi na nesto drugo...
Selected response from:

CroAnglo
United States
Grading comment
Hvala! iako se i drugi odgovori cine prihvatljivi ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unregistered, informal, undeclared, “underground” work/employment
Miomira Brankovic
5illegal work
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
4 +1iznova...
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4clandestine employment / undeclared labour / illegal/illicit employment
Radica Schenck
3(unreported) illegal employment
CroAnglo
3black market labor
milansavic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black market labor


Explanation:
ali mozda postoji i neki kraci izraz

milansavic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iznova...


Explanation:
moonlight / moonlighting
Se koristi za rad pored normalnog radnog odnosa, recimo kad neko pere posuđe isl. uveče ili noću, nakon što je ceo dan već radio (radni odnos).

http://www.marketwatch.com/News/Story/Story.aspx?guid={7D5.....

Kada se radi na crno, u smislu ilegalno, obično u inostranstvo gde dotično lice nama status boravka, onda se koristi terminČ

illegal employment

Ref.: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/6660077.stm
http://www.irmi.com/Expert/Articles/2003/Pocius04.aspx

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
illegal work


Explanation:
Ovo je nefrazeoloski, standardni prevod.


Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unregistered, informal, undeclared, “underground” work/employment


Explanation:
Iz priloženih definicija nesumnjivo autoritativnih izvora videćete da postoje nijanse i terminološke razlike, ali nećete mnogo pogrešiti bilo koji izraz da upotrebite.

Terms such as the “shadow”, “hidden” and “informal” economy are used in such varied ways as to make statistics for it meaningless without some definitional clarification.
OECD (1986) proposed to define “concealed employment” as “employment (in the sense of the current international guidelines on employment statistics) which, while not illegal in itself, has not been declared to one or more administrative authorities…”. The EU similarly defines “undeclared work” as: “any paid activities that are lawful as regards their nature but not declared to the public authorities, taking into account differences in the regulatory system of member States. Applying this definition, criminal activities would be excluded, as would work not covered by the usual regulatory framework and which does not have to be declared…”
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/8/25/34846912.pdf

Unregistered work = informal jobs or employment without a formal employment relationship (contract or agreement for work that provides a basic remuneration that is not dependent upon the revenue of the business for which a person works), without social insurance and who did not pay tax on the income gained from this job + activities of own-account workers or employers which were not registered with the tax authorities.
http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/employment_analysis/wo...

This chapter examines so-called “informal”, “undeclared” or “underground” employment, that is, employment which falls mainly outside the scope of taxation, social insurance and other regulations.
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/8/25/34846912.pdf


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(unreported) illegal employment


Explanation:
Rekla bih da se radi o ovom izrazu, 'black market economy' se odnosi na nesto drugo...


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2007/04/articles/de07040...
CroAnglo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala! iako se i drugi odgovori cine prihvatljivi ...

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clandestine employment / undeclared labour / illegal/illicit employment


Explanation:
clandestine employment: Gainful occupation carried out in violation of provisions set by legislation.


UF:
illegal employment
undeclared labour
BT:
employment
NT:
moonlighting
RT:
black market
hidden economy
illegal practice
informal employment
irregular migrant
unemployment benefit
SC:
13.01.3 Employment
SN:
Gainful occupation carried out in violation of provisions set by legislation.
FRE:
travail clandestin
SPA:
trabajo clandestino

ILO Thesaurus 2005: http://www.ilo.org/public/libdoc/ILO-Thesaurus/english/tr112...



    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/libdoc/ILO-Thesaurus/english/tr112...
Radica Schenck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search