fiktivna kompanija

English translation: shell company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:fiktivna kompanija
English translation:shell company
Entered by: Mirjana Gacanovic

17:00 Jul 30, 2007
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: fiktivna kompanija
..kompanija koja obicno postoji formalno na papiru (obicno neki osnivacki dokument) a koja nema stvarni objekat ili znacajnu imovinu ili poslovanje..
Mirjana Gacanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
shell company
Explanation:
1. A company which exists in name only and which has ceased to trade. Shell companies are at their most interesting when they are listed on a stock exchange, because they provide a cheap way for another company to acquire a listing by 'reversing' into the shell. Rumours perpetually surround listed shells, and their share prices can be quite volatile as investors get excited at the prospect of a reversal.
http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/shell-company.htm?id=1...

2. A shell company can also mean a company that has never had a business (and certainly not a listing). In this context it often means what is also called a shelf company. These are incorporated purely to sell off-the-shelf. This offers a convenient alternative to setting up a company from scratch (the name of the company can be changed, new directors appointed, and possibly shares issued). http://moneyterms.co.uk/shell-company/

3. Finally, the phrase is also used to describe companies that exist merely as a front for a person or organisation that wishes to hide its identity. http://moneyterms.co.uk/shell-company/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-31 05:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O legalno/ilegalnim aspektima vidite na:
http://www.fincen.gov/AdvisoryOnShells_FINAL.pdf
Selected response from:

mita
Grading comment
Pregledajuci internet, cini se da ova je ovaj termin najvise uvrijezen. Hvala na korisnim linkovima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fictitious company
miro_s (X)
5dummy concern/company
Zlatomir Zivkovic
4shell company
mita


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fictitious company


Explanation:
...

miro_s (X)
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
2 hrs

agree  CroAnglo: Mislim da 'dummy company' ima negativnu konotaciju, da se radi o necemu ilegalnom...
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dummy concern/company


Explanation:
5. imitation: an imitation of something, especially one lacking a feature or function of the original and deceivingly substituted for it
Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Zlatomir Zivkovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shell company


Explanation:
1. A company which exists in name only and which has ceased to trade. Shell companies are at their most interesting when they are listed on a stock exchange, because they provide a cheap way for another company to acquire a listing by 'reversing' into the shell. Rumours perpetually surround listed shells, and their share prices can be quite volatile as investors get excited at the prospect of a reversal.
http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/shell-company.htm?id=1...

2. A shell company can also mean a company that has never had a business (and certainly not a listing). In this context it often means what is also called a shelf company. These are incorporated purely to sell off-the-shelf. This offers a convenient alternative to setting up a company from scratch (the name of the company can be changed, new directors appointed, and possibly shares issued). http://moneyterms.co.uk/shell-company/

3. Finally, the phrase is also used to describe companies that exist merely as a front for a person or organisation that wishes to hide its identity. http://moneyterms.co.uk/shell-company/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-31 05:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O legalno/ilegalnim aspektima vidite na:
http://www.fincen.gov/AdvisoryOnShells_FINAL.pdf

Example sentence(s):
  • Shell company schemes use a fake entity established by a dishonest employee to bill a company for goods or services it does not receive. The employee converts the payment to his or her own benefit.

    Reference: http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/shell-company.htm?id=1...
    Reference: http://www.aicpa.org/PUBS/jofa/jul2002/wells.htm
mita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Pregledajuci internet, cini se da ova je ovaj termin najvise uvrijezen. Hvala na korisnim linkovima!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search