žiroskopski nabijač

English translation: gyratory compactor, gyrocompactor, gyrocompactor, gyro-compactor apparatus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:žiroskopski nabijač
English translation:gyratory compactor, gyrocompactor, gyrocompactor, gyro-compactor apparatus
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

11:58 Mar 27, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ispitivanje kolovozne konstrukcije
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: žiroskopski nabijač
priprema uzoraka u žiroskopskom nabijaču
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
gyratory compactor, gyrocompactor, gyrocompactor, gyro-compactor apparatus
Explanation:
Gyratory compactor uses a fixed angle, constant consolidation pressure and a set rate of gyration to produce consistent specimens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-03-27 17:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Postoje "compactors used for fabrication of treated and untreated soil specimen". Drugi se upotrebljavaju za testiranje uzoraka asfalta. Postoje i druge namene pojedinih nabijača, koji se u ovom slučaju nisu klasični "rammers".

Pošto vam treba prevod za žiroskopski nabijač u kom se pripremaju uzorci, moguće je da se radi i o "gyratory compactor with mold specimen extruder" čiji je opis dat na:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Gyrator...

A ako se radi o asfaltu, pogledajte http://www.troxlerlabs.com/pdf files/GYROappbrief.pdf
Selected response from:

Aribas (X)
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala puno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4gyratory compactor, gyrocompactor, gyrocompactor, gyro-compactor apparatus
Aribas (X)
3 -1gyroscopic tamper / rammer
Maria Kisic


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gyratory compactor, gyrocompactor, gyrocompactor, gyro-compactor apparatus


Explanation:
Gyratory compactor uses a fixed angle, constant consolidation pressure and a set rate of gyration to produce consistent specimens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-03-27 17:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Postoje "compactors used for fabrication of treated and untreated soil specimen". Drugi se upotrebljavaju za testiranje uzoraka asfalta. Postoje i druge namene pojedinih nabijača, koji se u ovom slučaju nisu klasični "rammers".

Pošto vam treba prevod za žiroskopski nabijač u kom se pripremaju uzorci, moguće je da se radi i o "gyratory compactor with mold specimen extruder" čiji je opis dat na:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Gyrator...

A ako se radi o asfaltu, pogledajte http://www.troxlerlabs.com/pdf files/GYROappbrief.pdf


Aribas (X)
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala puno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: http://www.utexas.edu/research/superpave/mix/gyrate.html
5 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
6 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam.

agree  Kristina Kolic: http://www.highways.gov.sk.ca/camp-gyratory/
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gyroscopic tamper / rammer


Explanation:
Given the lack of context...

it may also me gyroscopic thrust apparatus / device

Compactor is generally used for trash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-03-29 14:09:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Prikaži kao HTML
gyratory compactor. HRN EN 12697-31:2004. (EN 12697-31:2004). 17. Priprema uzorka kotrljajućim zbijačem. Specimen prepared by roller compactor ...
www.ramtech-asphalt-institute.com/hr3_files/AccrCert.pdf - Slične stranice
Više rezultata za www.ramtech-asphalt-institute.com »
• WWW.HZN.HR_ _NORMIZACIJA_ _NORMOTEKA_ _KATALOG HRVATSKIH NORMA_ _ ...
Bituminous mixtures -- Test methods for hot mix asphalt -- Part 31: Specimen preparation gyratory compactor (EN 12697-31:2004)
www.hzn.hr/HZN/Todb.nsf/.../6a3f64fec72a06d7c1256f6a0036b61... - 9k - Spremljeno u privremenu memoriju - Slične stranice
• HRVATSKI NORMATIVNI DOKUMENT . . OZNAKA: HRN EN 12697-31:2004 ...
Naslov (EN): Bituminous mixtures -- Test methods for hot mix asphalt -- Part 31: Specimen preparation by gyratory compactor (EN 12697-31:2004) ...
www.hzn.hr/HZN/Todb.nsf/66011c0bda2bd4dfc1256cf300764c2d/a0... - Slične stranice
Više rezultata za www.hzn.hr »



Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: i vaše reference jasno pokazuju da je u pitanju 'gyratory compactor' :
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Bog, Mira. Ako procitate reference, videce te u stvari, da pokusavam da objasnim zasto žiroskopski nabijač NIJE gyratory compactor, zato sto na hrvastkom gyratory compactor je kotrljajući zbijač/ kružni zbijač / itd




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search