prijava radova

English translation: Notice of commencement of works

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:prijava radova
English translation:Notice of commencement of works
Entered by: Natasa Djurovic

15:11 Apr 2, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / environment
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: prijava radova
uz mnostvo dozvola i specijalnih odbrenja za rad deponije potrebno je i odobrenje za prijavu radova
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Notice of commencement of works
Explanation:
Pretpostavljam da se "prijava radova" odnosi na prijavu početka određenih radova na datoj lokaciji, a ne na "početak rada deponije" (u ovom slučaju).
Selected response from:

sofijana
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala koleginice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Notice of commencement of works
sofijana
4(Waste Disposal) Application Form
vetime
2registration of work
PoveyTrans (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
registration of work


Explanation:
I would assume it means something like registering the work with government environmental agencies, though in the first example you might try something like 'approval is also required to register the work'.



PoveyTrans (X)
Native speaker of: English

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Waste Disposal) Application Form


Explanation:
(Waste Disposal) Application Form

vetime
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notice of commencement of works


Explanation:
Pretpostavljam da se "prijava radova" odnosi na prijavu početka određenih radova na datoj lokaciji, a ne na "početak rada deponije" (u ovom slučaju).



    Reference: http://www.liverpool.gov.uk/Images/tcm21-63905.pdf
sofijana
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala koleginice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search