ливадски плодови

English translation: meadow fruits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:ливадски плодови
English translation:meadow fruits
Entered by: Dejan Škrebić

10:50 May 20, 2010
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: ливадски плодови
Врстан је еколог, познавалац флоре и фауне, љекобиља, гљива и других шумских и ливадских плодова.

Кад изузмем љековито биље и гљиве, за ливадске плодове ми остају само јагоде. :)
Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
meadow fruits
Explanation:
bilo bi logicno ... :)

Selected response from:

Irena Kacarski-Kimova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
Хвала.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5meadow fruits
Irena Kacarski-Kimova
4 +2fruits of the fields and woods
John Farebrother
4 +1meadow herbs
Sanja Demut


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meadow fruits


Explanation:
bilo bi logicno ... :)




    https://www.the3dstudio.com/keyword_details.aspx?search=meadow+fruits
Irena Kacarski-Kimova
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Хвала.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
6 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
16 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
19 hrs

agree  Marko Spasic
19 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meadow herbs


Explanation:
Ili ako ćemo poetičniju verziju "herbs of the meadows" ili jednostavno "wild herbs".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-05-20 13:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da se tu ne misli doslovno na plodove, već na bilje općenito. Ne znam, možda griješim.

Sanja Demut
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruits of the fields and woods


Explanation:
'field' u općenitom smislu, umjesto 'meadow'

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
5 hrs
  -> hvala, pa makar džabe

agree  Lingua 5B:
7 hrs
  -> hvala ipak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search