да простиш

English translation: Pardon my French

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:да простиш
English translation:Pardon my French
Entered by: Dejan Škrebić

09:31 Nov 3, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: да простиш
Има значење: „управо ћу рећи нешто што некоме може да личи на простоту, али није ми то намјера.“ Као на примјер: А онда се он, да простиш, подигао.
Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Pardon my French
Explanation:
Mislim da je to najpribližniji izraz u engl.
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
Хвала. Чуди ме како раније нисам наишао на ово.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Pardon my French
Pavle Perencevic
4 +2pardon/excuse my French
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5if I may say/if you don't mind me saying/don't get me wrong...
Ingrid Lovric


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pardon my French


Explanation:
Mislim da je to najpribližniji izraz u engl.

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Хвала. Чуди ме како раније нисам наишао на ово.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 mins

agree  mita
23 mins

agree  Katarina Delic
3 hrs

agree  Iva Pajvancic
3 hrs

agree  sofijana: "Excuse my French" mi je još duhovitije :) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pardon_my_French
3 hrs

agree  Milena Chkripeska
4 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pardon/excuse my French


Explanation:
Можда једно решење.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pardon_my_French

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofijana: "Excuse my French" mi je još duhovitije :) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pardon_my_French
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Violeta Farrell
1 day 28 mins
  -> Hvala.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if I may say/if you don't mind me saying/don't get me wrong...


Explanation:
Something like that, whichever feels better to you.

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search