namenska brasna

English translation: Purpose Flour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:namenska brasna
English translation:Purpose Flour
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

21:26 Apr 20, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / factoring
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: namenska brasna
- Namenska i specijalna pšenièna brašna,
- Namenska brašna za pekarsku i konditorsku industriju,
- Pšenièno graham brašno,
- Pšeniène pržene klice,
- Sušene pšeniène mekinje za ljudsku ishranu – Balastin.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Purpose Flour
Explanation:
Purpose Flour
Selected response from:

mac9lxx (X)
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5purpose flour/all-purpose flour
Rina LS
4 +1Purpose Flour
mac9lxx (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Purpose Flour


Explanation:
Purpose Flour

mac9lxx (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purpose flour/all-purpose flour


Explanation:
namensko brasno/visenamensko brasno; mozete koristiti i termin flour type ili type of flour- tip brasna u daljem kontekstu.
Kako je brasno gradivna imenica ne treba je stavljati u mnozinu.
Mislim da cete puno informacija naci ovde:
http://www.cooking.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 22:47:50 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

ispravka za link: http://www.cooking.com


    Reference: http://http//:www.cooking.com
Rina LS
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search