International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

isklicavanje kukuruza

English translation: MAIZE or CORN Sprouting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:isklicavanje kukuruza
English translation:MAIZE or CORN Sprouting
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:17 Apr 21, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / mlinarstvo
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: isklicavanje kukuruza
DA NIJE CORN SPROUTING

U okviru mlinskih pogona vrši se prerada merkantilne pšenice - Umetni mlin i Elektro mlin i prerada merkantilnog kukuruza - Belveder mlin. Krajem aprila 2005. godine završena je kompletna modernizacija mlina za preradu kukuruza instalacijom nove opreme za isklicavanje kukuruza najpoznatije svetske marke Bühler iz Švajcarske
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
MAIZE or CORN Sprouting
Explanation:
MAIZE - Brit. English

(INDIAN) CORN - Americ. English

Mislim da je Sprouting sasvim OK u ovom kontekstu. Treba se obratiti na prevod reci *kukuruz*
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
receno mi je da je to to, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corn germination
V&M Stanković
4MAIZE or CORN Sprouting
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MAIZE or CORN Sprouting


Explanation:
MAIZE - Brit. English

(INDIAN) CORN - Americ. English

Mislim da je Sprouting sasvim OK u ovom kontekstu. Treba se obratiti na prevod reci *kukuruz*

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
receno mi je da je to to, hvala!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corn germination


Explanation:
Indiana University, Bloomington
...
“Corn germination
This short movie shows corn seeds germinating and growing in darkness over a period of a few days starting 36 hours after being planted in wet soil.”
(http://sunflower.bio.indiana.edu/~rhangart/plantmotion/early...


Purdue University
...
“Corn Germination: How It Happens
...”
(http://www.agry.purdue.edu/ext/corn/news/articles.96/p&c9607...


Webster's Online Dictionary:
germination> the process whereby seeds or spores sprout and begin to grow.
Serbo-Croatian – klijanje
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/germina...


germ > klica
germinate > 1. tr izazvati klijanje (neèega) 2. intr klijati
(Morton Benson Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-21 19:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISPRAVKA:
ISKLICAVANJE KUKURUZA > CORN DEGERMING

Corn Milling Process
Dry corn millers process corn in one of three ways: (1) a tempering degerming process; (2) stone-ground or nondegerming process; or (3) alkaline-cooked process.
...
The bulk of the corn endosperm, known as the \"tail hominy fraction,\" proceeds through the degerminator, is dried, cooled, and sifted.
...
The bran and germ \"fractions\" are passed through another part of the degerminator as the \"through stock\" stream.
...
(http://www.namamillers.org/prd_c_mill.html)

P.S. I još jednom, puno hvala koleginici Miomiri na blagovremenoj korekciji.

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mac9lxx (X)
38 mins
  -> hvala

disagree  Miomira Brankovic: Pošto je reè o mlinu, mislim da se ovde radi o ureðaju koji odstranjuje klicu (okce) iz zrna pre mlevenja.
45 mins
  -> u pravu ste, hvala na blagovremenom komentaru; taèan prevod bi tada mogao biti na pr. "corn degerming" - v. http://www.namamillers.org/prd_c_mill.html

agree  Rina LS
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: corn degerming
7 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search