partijska podobnost

English translation: political eligibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:partijska podobnost
English translation:political eligibility
Entered by: Anel Kovacevic

06:23 Apr 9, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: partijska podobnost
iz nekog dnevno-politickog naslova

Partijska podobnost:

Stranèarenje i stranaèko jagmanje
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
political eligibility
Explanation:
mislim da je rijec za podobnost u politickom smislu "eligibility". narocito ako se nalazi u nekom clanku ili slicno. neke opozicione partije nisu podobne za vladu. "..not eligible for government.."
Selected response from:

Anel Kovacevic
Grading comment
to je otprilike to, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2political eligibility
Anel Kovacevic
4 +2political/ideological uniformity; party correctness
Ulvija Tanovic (X)
5political credentials
Marija Vujosevic Caric
3toeing the party line
Mark Daniels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toeing the party line


Explanation:
Opet, nije isto, ali preneseno tu je negde. "Toe the party line" ne znaci u stvari BITI podoban, nego ponasati se podobno ali mozda posluzi?


    Reference: http://www.rollcall.com/pub/49_73/politics/4225-1.html
    Reference: http://www.grammartips.homestead.com/toetheline.html
Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
political/ideological uniformity; party correctness


Explanation:
po rjeèniku (Bujas) podobnost u politièkom smislu je "political correctness", ali èini mi se da ti ovdje treba neko drugo rješenje...

Party Correctness: Scrambling for Factions

ovo bi bilo u smislu da se u okviru veæih stranaka stvaraju manje interesne skupine

Ulvija Tanovic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milijana trobradovic
6 hrs

agree  Ingrid Lovric
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
political eligibility


Explanation:
mislim da je rijec za podobnost u politickom smislu "eligibility". narocito ako se nalazi u nekom clanku ili slicno. neke opozicione partije nisu podobne za vladu. "..not eligible for government.."

Anel Kovacevic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
to je otprilike to, hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SSL-Maida B
1 hr

neutral  Ulvija Tanovic (X): da, ali mislim da se ovdje radi o tome da li je neko podoban za stranku
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Lovric
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
political credentials


Explanation:
Bujas


    Reference: http://www.cato.org/pubs/pas/pa-297.html
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search