stranèarenje

English translation: partizan politics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:stranèarenje
English translation:partizan politics
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

06:24 Apr 9, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: stranèarenje
iz nekog dnevno-politickog naslova

Partijska podobnost:

Stranèarenje i stranaèko jagmanje
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
partizan politics
Explanation:
To ne pocinje da docarava bogatstvo znacenja ovog izraza na srpskoj politickoj sceni, ali cisto kao ideja!
Selected response from:

Mark Daniels
Grading comment
to je to, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4partisanship
Marija Vujosevic Caric
5factionalism
Ulvija Tanovic (X)
3partizan politics
Mark Daniels


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strancarenje
partizan politics


Explanation:
To ne pocinje da docarava bogatstvo znacenja ovog izraza na srpskoj politickoj sceni, ali cisto kao ideja!

Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
to je to, hvala

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factionalism


Explanation:
fac·tion·al·ism [fákshənə lìzzəm]
noun
existence of factions: the existence of or conflict between groups within a larger group

tipičan balkanski fenomen :D

Ulvija Tanovic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stranèarenje
partisanship


Explanation:
Èini mi se da ovo najviše odgovara onom što vam treba.


    Reference: http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A16761-2004Jul...
    Reference: http://www.mashada.com/forums/index/show_topic/22/64655/inde...
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Jovanovic
20 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  SSL-Maida B
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  milijana trobradovic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  mac9lxx (X)
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search