režijski dodatak

English translation: expense loading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:režijski dodatak
English translation:expense loading
Entered by: Milena Chkripeska

15:09 May 9, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / motor vehicle insurance
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: režijski dodatak
Режијски додатак у обављању послова осигурања од аутоодговорности може износити до 23% од премије тог осигурања.
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
expense loading
Explanation:
Expense loading is the amount added to the basic premium (expectation of loss) to cover an insurance company's expenses. These expenses include agent commissions, premium taxes, costs of putting a policy on the books, marketing support costs, and contingencies. Current Assumptions products, in order to be competitive, must emphasize low expense loadings. Companies that sell these products make special efforts to control expenses.
(http://www.answers.com/topic/expense-loading)

http://www.carinsurancesa.co.za/glossary/expense-loading.htm...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=z-Aatel3OdIC&pg=PA185&lpg...

http://www.cbs.state.or.us/imd/report_delivery/fig7textfull....





Selected response from:

Milena Chkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expense loading
Milena Chkripeska
3overheads
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overheads


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overhead_(business)



Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expense loading


Explanation:
Expense loading is the amount added to the basic premium (expectation of loss) to cover an insurance company's expenses. These expenses include agent commissions, premium taxes, costs of putting a policy on the books, marketing support costs, and contingencies. Current Assumptions products, in order to be competitive, must emphasize low expense loadings. Companies that sell these products make special efforts to control expenses.
(http://www.answers.com/topic/expense-loading)

http://www.carinsurancesa.co.za/glossary/expense-loading.htm...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=z-Aatel3OdIC&pg=PA185&lpg...

http://www.cbs.state.or.us/imd/report_delivery/fig7textfull....








    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/expense-loading/496051...
    Reference: http://www.ahtins.com/glossary/eee/e064.htm
Milena Chkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search