za izdavača

English translation: for the publisher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:za izdavača
English translation:for the publisher
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

07:13 Sep 17, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / Izdavaštvo
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: za izdavača
Molim vas za pomoć i objašnjenje ovog izraza iz jedne publikacije... navewdeni su autori, izdavač, korektor a uz to i "Za izdavača: (ime+prezime).

Dakle, šta znači taj izraz, koja je funkcija te osobe?

Unapred hvala.
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
for the publisher
Explanation:
U pravilu se navodi izdavač kao tvrtka, a zatim odgovorna osoba (imenom i prezimenom) pod "za izdavača".

Evo nekoliko primjera:
"Publishers: Ivan Meštrović Foundation, Zagreb and National and University Library, Zagreb
For the publisher: Marina Baričević, Ivan Mihel, PhD
Editors: professor Jasna Ivančić, Sanja Kreković-Štefanović, engineer"
http://www.mdc.hr/mestrovic/fundacija/aktivnosti-en-izdavstv...

http://zaklada.civilnodrustvo.hr/files/upload/eng/magazine/i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-17 07:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Published by University of Rijeka, Faculty of Maritime Studies Rijeka, Studentska 2, Rijeka, Croatia
For the Publisher: Pavao Komadina, Ph.D.Prof"
http://hrcak.srce.hr/upute/impressum_en_Journal_of_Maritime_...

To je dakle fizička osoba u pravnoj osobi (izdavača) koja je odgovorna za izdavanje neke knjige, djela, itd. To je u većini slučajeva direktor te pravne osobe, odnosno izdavača.
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala svima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for the publisher
Kristina Kolic
5for publisher
Speakering (X)
2 +1(On behalf of)...the Publisher
Mihailolja


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(On behalf of)...the Publisher


Explanation:
Ja barem mislim da je to ovako:

izdavac: Penguin (na primer)
korektor: P.Popovic
Za izdavača: R.Petrovic

"Za izdavača" Bi mozda bilo "on behalf of the Publisher" u smislu osoba koja predstavlja izdavaca?

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  malagrowther: Agree with on behalf of. could be representing the. "for the publisher" has almost no meaning, but does gain ground by sheer repetition
2258 days
  -> Hvala malagrowther!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the publisher


Explanation:
U pravilu se navodi izdavač kao tvrtka, a zatim odgovorna osoba (imenom i prezimenom) pod "za izdavača".

Evo nekoliko primjera:
"Publishers: Ivan Meštrović Foundation, Zagreb and National and University Library, Zagreb
For the publisher: Marina Baričević, Ivan Mihel, PhD
Editors: professor Jasna Ivančić, Sanja Kreković-Štefanović, engineer"
http://www.mdc.hr/mestrovic/fundacija/aktivnosti-en-izdavstv...

http://zaklada.civilnodrustvo.hr/files/upload/eng/magazine/i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-09-17 07:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Published by University of Rijeka, Faculty of Maritime Studies Rijeka, Studentska 2, Rijeka, Croatia
For the Publisher: Pavao Komadina, Ph.D.Prof"
http://hrcak.srce.hr/upute/impressum_en_Journal_of_Maritime_...

To je dakle fizička osoba u pravnoj osobi (izdavača) koja je odgovorna za izdavanje neke knjige, djela, itd. To je u većini slučajeva direktor te pravne osobe, odnosno izdavača.

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala svima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala, Miomira!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
13 hrs
  -> Hvala, Larisa!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for publisher


Explanation:
tako

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-09-18 19:45:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

well, it means izdavac, which i am sure you know what is means? and sorry, but it is incorrect to say for the publisher, just for publisher.

Speakering (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Video sam i ja na internetu da je tu i tamo prevedeno sa "for publisher", ali stvar je u tom da se to pojasni. Could zou just explain this expression "for publishre"? What does it, actually, mean?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search