osnovni kapital

English translation: Capital stock/capital assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:osnovni kapital
English translation:Capital stock/capital assets
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

06:49 Apr 17, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / factoring
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: osnovni kapital
Delatnost faktoringa obavlja:

1) banka, ili
2) finansijska ustanova registrovana za delatnost faktoringa, u skladu sa zakonom, sa minimalnim upisanim osnovnim kapitalom u iznosu od 500 000 evra.

Imam basic capital, ali nisam bas uveren, zvuci previse bukvalno, a opet ga po googlu ima na sve strane
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Capital stock/capital assets
Explanation:
Prema kontekstu mi se stock èini bolje.
Selected response from:

Dragan Jonić
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Capital stock/capital assets
Dragan Jonić
4original capital
Marija Vujosevic Caric


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Capital stock/capital assets


Explanation:
Prema kontekstu mi se stock èini bolje.

Dragan Jonić
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Daniels: What about 'founding capital'? I know this question keeps coming up...
34 mins
  -> Hvala, Mark! IMO, the "founding capital" would rather be "osnivaèki kapital", i.e. the capital the party brings into the new undertaking.

agree  Miomira Brankovic: Takoðe i original capital (V. Ivir, HR>EN poslovno-upravni rjeènik)
5 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem se :)

agree  SSL-Maida B
9 hrs
  -> Hvala najlepše :)

agree  mita
22 hrs

agree  Ana Naglić
2 days 5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original capital


Explanation:
osnivaèka glavnica

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search