biće krivičnog dela

English translation: substance of a crime/criminal offence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:biće krivičnog dela
English translation:substance of a crime/criminal offence
Entered by: Natasa Stankovic

18:44 Oct 1, 2015
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: biće krivičnog dela
U ovom slučaju bi se stekla bića ovih krivičnih dela.
majami
substance of a crime/criminal offence
Explanation:

Krivično pravo opšti deo
22. BIĆE KRIVIČNOG DELA
Biće krivičnog dela je skup svih zakonskih ili posebnih elementa krivičnog dela
. Posebni elementi su uvek odrećeni zakonom i mogusadržati različite subjektivne i objektivne okolnosti. Krivična dela uvek sadržaju neke posebne elemente. Na osnovu toga razlikujemoobavezne i moguće posebne elemente krivičnog dela. Obavezni posebni elementi krivičnog dela su radnja krivičnog dela, posledicakrivičnog dela i objekt krivičnog dela. Mogući posebni elementi krivičnog dela su sredstvo, način, mesto i vreme izvršenja krivičnog dela.
http://www.scribd.com/doc/133281011/Krivično-pravo-opšti-deo...

Substance of a crime; the essential elements of a violation of law; not a dead human body.
http://lvmpd.com/Portals/0/pdf/employment/StudyGuides/CrimeS...

THE NATURE AND SUBSTANCE OF CRIME
An act is not automatically a crime because it is hurtful or sinful. An action constitutes a true crime only if it specifically violates a criminal statute duly enacted by Congress, a state legislature, or some other public authority. A crime, then, is an offense against the state punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death. A crime is a violation of obligations due the community as a whole and can be punished only by the state. The sanctions of imprisonment and death cannot be imposed by a civil court or in a civil action (although a fine may be a civil or a criminal penalty).
http://iipdigital.usembassy.gov/st/english/publication/2008/...

- U uvodu rada razmatra se posebno pitanje značaja i funkcije permisivnih normi kojima se izuzetno i pod određenim okolnostima opravdavaju ili čine nekažnjivim protivpravna ponašanja određena kroz pojedina zakonska bića krivičnih djela.
- In the introduction of this paper special emphasis is put on the issue of importance and funcion of perisive norms that, exceptionally and under certain circumstances, justify or make nonpunishable any unlawful behavior determined as a substance of a criminal offence.
http://www.evropskiuniverzitet-brcko.com/Zbornik/Zbornik2013...

Milica Gačić - Rječnik prava:
substance of a crime - bit kaznenog djela, biće kaznenog djela
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4substance of a crime/criminal offence
Natasa Stankovic
4elements of a criminal offence
Daryo


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
substance of a crime/criminal offence


Explanation:

Krivično pravo opšti deo
22. BIĆE KRIVIČNOG DELA
Biće krivičnog dela je skup svih zakonskih ili posebnih elementa krivičnog dela
. Posebni elementi su uvek odrećeni zakonom i mogusadržati različite subjektivne i objektivne okolnosti. Krivična dela uvek sadržaju neke posebne elemente. Na osnovu toga razlikujemoobavezne i moguće posebne elemente krivičnog dela. Obavezni posebni elementi krivičnog dela su radnja krivičnog dela, posledicakrivičnog dela i objekt krivičnog dela. Mogući posebni elementi krivičnog dela su sredstvo, način, mesto i vreme izvršenja krivičnog dela.
http://www.scribd.com/doc/133281011/Krivično-pravo-opšti-deo...

Substance of a crime; the essential elements of a violation of law; not a dead human body.
http://lvmpd.com/Portals/0/pdf/employment/StudyGuides/CrimeS...

THE NATURE AND SUBSTANCE OF CRIME
An act is not automatically a crime because it is hurtful or sinful. An action constitutes a true crime only if it specifically violates a criminal statute duly enacted by Congress, a state legislature, or some other public authority. A crime, then, is an offense against the state punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death. A crime is a violation of obligations due the community as a whole and can be punished only by the state. The sanctions of imprisonment and death cannot be imposed by a civil court or in a civil action (although a fine may be a civil or a criminal penalty).
http://iipdigital.usembassy.gov/st/english/publication/2008/...

- U uvodu rada razmatra se posebno pitanje značaja i funkcije permisivnih normi kojima se izuzetno i pod određenim okolnostima opravdavaju ili čine nekažnjivim protivpravna ponašanja određena kroz pojedina zakonska bića krivičnih djela.
- In the introduction of this paper special emphasis is put on the issue of importance and funcion of perisive norms that, exceptionally and under certain circumstances, justify or make nonpunishable any unlawful behavior determined as a substance of a criminal offence.
http://www.evropskiuniverzitet-brcko.com/Zbornik/Zbornik2013...

Milica Gačić - Rječnik prava:
substance of a crime - bit kaznenog djela, biće kaznenog djela

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic
27 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Jo Ant (X)
37 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  LogosART
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

neutral  Daryo: the meaning is the right one, but it's difficult to fit it in this sentence
15 hrs
  -> Da, možda treba malo drugačije formulisati - prilagoditi rečenicu.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bića krivičnog dela
elements of a criminal offence


Explanation:
U ovom slučaju bi se stekla bića ovih krivičnih dela.
=
in this[/such?] case all the elements of these[/this kind of] criminal offences would be present.


Elements of a criminal offence

The elements of an offence include:

The PHYSICAL elements (actus reus): the act that must be performed; the omission that must be proscribed; the circumstances or conditions in which the act must occur; the accused must have acted voluntarily; causation must be established (if relevant); and any consequence that must be caused by the act.

The MENTAL element (mens rea): as a general proposition, a true crime will be interpreted as requiring subjective mens rea unless it is clear that Parliament wished to impose objective liability.
...
https://legaldiscussions.wordpress.com/2011/04/20/elements-o...

as "bića krivičnog dela" is in plural, this formulation is more appropriate for this ST





Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natasa Stankovic: „Elementi“ i „biće“ nisu baš isto, jer „biće krivičnog dela je skup svih zakonskih ili posebnih elemenata krivičnog dela“ - http://www.scribd.com/doc/133281011/Krivično-pravo-opšti-deo...
3 hrs
  -> sam pisac teksta nije dosledan - ako koristi "biće" onda bi "biće" moralo da bude u jednini - "elemenata" ima vise od jednog i bolje se uklapa ....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search