opštenarodna imovina

English translation: people's property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:opštenarodna imovina
English translation:people's property
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

18:13 Feb 5, 2017
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / imovinsko pravo
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: opštenarodna imovina
Na termin sam naišao u nazivu dokumenta: Rješenje o eksproprijaciji broj. xxx od DATUM u korist opštenarodne imovine...
Identičan termin sam pronašao i na stranici:
http://www.bg.ap.sud.rs/lt/articles/sudska-praksa/pregled-su...
u presudi Apelacionog suda u Beogradu Gž 6539/10, od 04.11.2010. godine:
"U zemljišnim knjigama u ZKUL br. vv1 predmetna kat.parc. uknjižena je kao opštenarodna imovina, i po nameni predstavlja ostalo građevinsko zemljište"
Miodrag Blagojevic
people's property
Explanation:
https://books.google.rs/books?id=4t5gBayTeDQC&pg=PA302&lpg=P...
Četvrtina Vojvodinske Zemlje Opštenarodna Imovina
A Quarter of Vojvodina Land People's Property

Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1people's property
Mira Stepanovic
4 +1public property
Vuka Mijuskovic
4 -1common people's property
LogosART


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people's property


Explanation:
https://books.google.rs/books?id=4t5gBayTeDQC&pg=PA302&lpg=P...
Četvrtina Vojvodinske Zemlje Opštenarodna Imovina
A Quarter of Vojvodina Land People's Property



Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: far closer to the idea of "opštenarodna imovina"
4 hrs
  -> Hvala! :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
common people's property


Explanation:
common people's property

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2017-02-05 18:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Second Agrarian Reform began un- der the slogan ‘ e land belongs to its cul- tivators’. e targets of land expropriation became the large estates of banks, churches and monasteries, companies, as well as the big landlords’ estates that were spared, or partially embraced, by the First Agrarian Reform. e expropriated estates of previ- ous owners were not compensated. One of the priorities of the new communist gov- ernment was to establish state and collec- tive agricultural cooperatives with compul- sory membership by 1953 (Gaćeša 1984). Since cooperatives had very bad economic performance, poor work organisation, faced great resistance from the peasants and other side-problems such as massive the s of cooperative goods and livestock, and misuse of position within the cooperative hierarchy (Tošić 1959; Halpern 1963), the conclusion was that such state of a airs was no longer sustainable. e Law on the Agrarian Land Fund of Common People’s Property (Zakon o poljoprivrednom fondu opštenarodne imovine) was passed in 1953.

SOURCE:
The Agrarian Question in Southeast Europe
Stefan Dorondel
Francisc I. Rainer Institute of Anthropology Bucharest & e Institute for Southeast European Studies Bucharest
Stelu Serban
The Institute for Southeast European Studies Bucharest


… after 1953, when the Law on the Agrarian Land Fund of Common People's Property ('Zakon o poljoprivrednom fondu opštenarodne imovine’) was passed…
https://books.google.hr/books?id=9CQfAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA285&lpg=P...'s+Property%22+%22opštenarodne+imovine%22&source=bl&ots=MRk3TSro-U&sig=KEBmkqaqUlgxkJGhoxcfGObhoxQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjGquK6yfnRAhVCWRoKHQK-Cr4Q6AEIGDAA#v=onepage&q=%22Common%20People's%20Property%22%20%22opštenarodne%20imovine%22&f=false


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: literal translation that doesn't make much sense - what would be an UNcommon / NONcommon People's property?? // + Property of the "Common People" doesn't sound much flattering for the "people" ... especially if coming from a "popular democracy"(=>1953)!
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public property


Explanation:
Sve što je opštenarodno je javno

Vuka Mijuskovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search