grejfer

English translation: Grapple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:grejfer
English translation:Grapple
Entered by: Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic

12:05 Oct 5, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: grejfer
bager sa zahvatnom kasikom
dunja
Grapple
Explanation:
nije bas bager (imat sliku na site-u) cesto je Hultdin Grapple SG 360 u pitanju....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-05 12:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovo posle pretrage za recju "grejfer" - jedini pogodci na googlu su dali ovaj tip masine...
Selected response from:

Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Grapple
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
5power shovel excavator
Vjekoslav Pavic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power shovel excavator


Explanation:
rovokopaè ili jaružalo sa žlicom

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Grapple


Explanation:
nije bas bager (imat sliku na site-u) cesto je Hultdin Grapple SG 360 u pitanju....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-05 12:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovo posle pretrage za recju "grejfer" - jedini pogodci na googlu su dali ovaj tip masine...


    Reference: http://www.rottne.com/uk/prod/t-f12.htm
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
4 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: Kucera's German-English Dictionary of Exact Science & Technology: Greifer = grab, clamshell; gripper, grapple; grab bucket, scoop
1 hr
  -> da, scoop je isto u cestoj upotrebi ali bi trebao imati malo drugaciji oblik

agree  V&M Stanković: da, uz Ljiljaninu dopunu (i grAjfer sa "a" a ne sa "e" - u srpskom/srpskohrvatskom, za razliku od ruskog)
4 hrs
  -> hvala:-)

agree  pickwick
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Anita Milos
19 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search