karete

English translation: cart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:karete
English translation:cart
Entered by: Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)

09:08 Dec 10, 2007
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: karete
Fabrika od opreme poseduje viljuškare, kranove, dizalice, hidraulične platforme, paletare i karete.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
cart
Explanation:
cart-carts
Selected response from:

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
United States
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cart
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1trolley
Mihailolja
1chariot
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chariot


Explanation:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trolley


Explanation:
"Paletare" is from palettes but "karete"??? Something on wheels?

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cart


Explanation:
cart-carts

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search