lanac za prenos snage

English translation: power transfer chain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:lanac za prenos snage
English translation:power transfer chain
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

20:13 Dec 16, 2007
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: lanac za prenos snage
Srednja stručan škola.
Tema: Lančani parovi.
Izrazi kao u prethodnom pitanju
alekr
power transfer chain
Explanation:
Ex. http://www.cyclebits.com/store/product_info.php?cPath=50&pro...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
I shall have to select this answer as it was the faster one between the two identical anwers. Thanks both Mustafa and Mira.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(power) transmission chain
Marina Jovanovic
4 +3power transfer chain
Mira Stepanovic
3 +4power transfer chain
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
power transfer chain


Explanation:
Ex. http://www.cyclebits.com/store/product_info.php?cPath=50&pro...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I shall have to select this answer as it was the faster one between the two identical anwers. Thanks both Mustafa and Mira.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
9 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
20 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Hvala.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power transfer chain


Explanation:
power transfer chain


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7290384-description.html
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
9 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
20 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(power) transmission chain


Explanation:
Power transmission chains are widely used in the automotive industry in automobile transmission systems as well as in engine timing drives. In automotive transmission systems, power transmission chains are used, for example, between a torque converter and the input to an automatic transmission. Power transmission chains are also used in transfer cases for four-wheel drive vehicles.


    Reference: http://www.wyko.co.uk/chains/transmission.asp
    Reference: http://tsubaki.com.au/
Marina Jovanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: da, svakako "...transmission..." - ali, nažalost, pitanje je prebrzo zatvoreno
1 hr
  -> Hvala u svakom slučaju :)

agree  Karen Ordanic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search