preko pretprostora u kojem vlada natpritisak

English translation: through an overpressure airlock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:preko pretprostora u kojem vlada natpritisak
English translation:through an overpressure airlock
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

10:24 Jun 6, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Climatization / Airing
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: preko pretprostora u kojem vlada natpritisak
I know what it means but I don't understand the sense. The whole sentence goes:

"Izlazi iz prostorije u koju su sme�tene komore za ventilaciju ili klimatizaciju moraju da vode neposredno u hodnike ili stepeni�ta ako sme�a nije eksplozivna, a ako je sme�a eksplozivna - preko pretprostora u kojem vlada natpritisak"

Hvala
Victor Quero
through an overpressure airlock
Explanation:
'predprostor' - airlock, antechamber, anteroom; airlock in this context
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airlock
overpressure (or suction pressure) - nadpritisak
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala puno!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4through an overpressure airlock
Mira Stepanovic
3over preliminary spaces in which an overpressure prevails
TechLawDC


  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through an overpressure airlock


Explanation:
'predprostor' - airlock, antechamber, anteroom; airlock in this context
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airlock
overpressure (or suction pressure) - nadpritisak

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Hvala puno!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over preliminary spaces in which an overpressure prevails


Explanation:
If the mixture is explosive, an additional controlled space is not only desirable but also required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2009-06-08 09:39:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(Everything depends on context.) "preliminary spaces" is idiomatically correct in climatological HVAC engineering. "Airlocks" applies if the emphasis is on the human occupied spaces and not the conduits.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: sorry, I am not an English native speaker but I strongly beleieve that 'preliminary space' is not a good choice for 'predprostor'; it is only a literal translation of the term
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search