PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Pogonska energija

English translation: utilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:pogonska energija
English translation:utilities
Entered by: V&M Stanković

13:04 Feb 13, 2011
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Pogonska energija
Za normalno funkcionisanje rudnika potrebno je prethodno obezbediti potrebnu pogonsku energiju i to: - komprimirani vazduh; - električna energija; - tehnička i pijaća voda.
MakiP
utilities
Explanation:

Termin “pogonska energija” nije baš najbolji za to što je pobrojano, pa mislim da neki bukvalniji prevod ne bi odgovarao kontekstu. Inače, to su na engleskom “utilities”.

“Foundry Utilities Management
...
Utilities in any foundry include the following components:-
- Electricity
- Fuel
- Water
- And compressed air”
( http://www.themetalcasting.com/foundry-utilities-management.... )


“What other type of utilities such as Water, Compressed air or ventilation is required for operation?”
( http://www.experts123.com/q/what-other-type-of-utilities-suc... )


“Engineering/Physical Sciences Teaching Lab (2nd Floor):

Fume hoods: Two 6 foot hoods. Utilities: Natural gas, compressed air, vacuum, nitrogen, cold water, cup sink, power”
( http://www.discovery.wisc.edu/home/discovery/town-center/app... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utilities
V&M Stanković
5driving energy
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilities


Explanation:

Termin “pogonska energija” nije baš najbolji za to što je pobrojano, pa mislim da neki bukvalniji prevod ne bi odgovarao kontekstu. Inače, to su na engleskom “utilities”.

“Foundry Utilities Management
...
Utilities in any foundry include the following components:-
- Electricity
- Fuel
- Water
- And compressed air”
( http://www.themetalcasting.com/foundry-utilities-management.... )


“What other type of utilities such as Water, Compressed air or ventilation is required for operation?”
( http://www.experts123.com/q/what-other-type-of-utilities-suc... )


“Engineering/Physical Sciences Teaching Lab (2nd Floor):

Fume hoods: Two 6 foot hoods. Utilities: Natural gas, compressed air, vacuum, nitrogen, cold water, cup sink, power”
( http://www.discovery.wisc.edu/home/discovery/town-center/app... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
28 mins

neutral  Mira Stepanovic: U ovom kontekstu se ne radi o komunalijama (utilities) na koje treba priključiti rudnik već o tome koja vrsta pogonske energije će biti korišćena, npr. rudnik može samostalno da obezbedi tehničku vodu - ona se i ne može dobiti iz komunalnog sistema.
6 days
  -> komunalije su „public utilities“, a kod industrijskih postrojenja uobičajen naziv za sve resurse (i/ili pomoćne sisteme) neophodne za rad postrojenja (osim osnovnih sirovina) je „utilities“ – što je jasno ilustrovano citiranim linkovima (gore)

agree  Vesna Maširević
67 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driving energy


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:wLrVDtj...

Since the trend of further increase of speed of high-speed trains is still actual, different measures are being taken to optimize the train design, reduce riding resistance, and thereby save the driving energy.

Budući da je povećanje brzina vozova velikih brzina i dalje aktuelno, sprovode se razne mere kako bi se konstrukcija voza optimalizovala, smanjili otpori vožnje, a samim tim uštedela pogonska energija.

http://www.venusgas.com/ggen.aspx
Why choose natural gas/LPG as the driving energy

http://www.mayoenergy.ie/Home2/Publications/PDFFile,2552,en....
The efficiency of this process is expressed by the ratio between the useful heat delivered by the condenser and the driving energy used by the compressor.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  V&M Stanković: takav bukvalni prevod nikako ne odgovara kontekstu – „tehnička i pijaća voda“ svakako nisu ni vidovi energije (energy), a još manje pogonske (driving)
44 mins
  -> "Driving energy" je odgovarajući prevod termina "pogonska energija", nikako samo "bukvalan" jer drugi ne postoji. Ovde se traži prevod i verujem da je autor izvornog teksta i te kako imao razlog da napiše "pogonska energija".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search