orebravanje

English translation: ribbing, (ribbed iron)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:orebravanje
English translation:ribbing, (ribbed iron)
Entered by: Dragomir Kovacevic

13:26 Apr 10, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: orebravanje
U sklopu kalibratora može, na zahtev kupca, biti instaliran i uređaj za orebravanje (Turska glava). On u sebi sadrži šest glava za orebravanje na kojima se nalaze valjci, tri ravna i tri orebrena. Ima mogućnost orebravanja armature od ø4 do ø10.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
ribbing, ribbed iron
Explanation:
ribbing, ribbed iron
Selected response from:

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ribbing, ribbed iron
Dragomir Kovacevic
4 +1fining
Dragan Jonić


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fining


Explanation:
Finned tube je orebrena cev, videti ilustraciju na najdonjem linku.


    www.remming.co.yu, www.remming.co.yu/en/
    Reference: http://www.tex-fin.com/
Dragan Jonić
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: finning (fin, finned, finning, fins)
8 hrs
  -> Hvala najlepše, u brzini èesto ispustim udvojene suglasnike. :)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ribbing, ribbed iron


Explanation:
ribbing, ribbed iron

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: da, pravi prevod, posto se radi o rebrastoj armaturi > ribbed bar(wire)/reinforcement - Živkoviæ S, Graðevinski reènik i http://www.cyberbulevar.com/tragac/index.php?k=2&p=6
5 hrs
  -> hvala, Vesna




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search