International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

šaržer

English translation: charger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:šaržer
English translation:charger
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

13:47 Apr 10, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: šaržer
Mašina je opremljena šaržerom koji se puni prethodno ispravljenom armaturom, a koja se automatski doprema na elektrode za zavarivanje. Zavarivanje se izvodi sistemom punkt-aparata.
VM2000 je napravljena od kvalitetnih materijala i konstruisana tako da garantuje pouzdan rad.
Kapacitet mašine je 1,5min do 2,5min po komadu
Snaga mašine je 75kW.
Mašina ima osam trafoa.
Struja: 3x380V.
Ukupna težina mašine je oko 2.500kg.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
charger
Explanation:
Šarža - charge

Šaržer visoke peæi - blast furnace charger
Selected response from:

Dragan Jonić
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5magazine
Andjelo Miklic
4 +1charger
Dragan Jonić


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
šaržer
charger


Explanation:
Šarža - charge

Šaržer visoke peæi - blast furnace charger

Dragan Jonić
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja: Nema na cemu ;-) Cista Srbizacija engleska rec!
2 hrs
  -> Hvala vama dvoma :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magazine


Explanation:
Upotrebljava se kod punjenja oružja, a mislim da nekako slièno i ovdje stoji armatura.

Pretpostavljam da se može skidati kada je prazan, te staviti novi puni.



Andjelo Miklic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search