hrpto stopala

English translation: dorsum of foot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:hrpto stopala
English translation:dorsum of foot
Entered by: Dusica Cook

11:33 Dec 2, 2012
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: hrpto stopala
hvala kolege!
Dusica Cook
Bosnia and Herzegovina
dorsum of foot
Explanation:
Nominativ bi bio hrbat. Iz Rečnika srpskog jezika: hrpteni - koji se odnosi na hrbat, leđni.
Odnosno, zadnji deo nečega. U slučaju stopala to je gornja strana stopala (dorzum stopala).

Sve udarce po lopti nogom možemo podeliti na:
Udarac unutrašnjom stranom stopala
Udarac unutrašnjom stranom hrpta stopala
Udarac hrptom stopala ,pun rist
Udarac spoljašnjom stranom hrpta stopala
Udarac vrhom stopala (špic)
Udarac petom
Drop kik udarac
Volej udarac
http://www.fudbalskitrening.com/2011/03/vrste-udaraca-lopte/

10.18 Stopalo-hrbat
http://www.nakladaslap.com/public/docs/knjige/zavoji 0.pdf

Naime, organ koji ima svoje dvije stane, gornju (poznatiju pod nazivom hrbat, ili anatomski dorsum linguae), i donju stranju (anat. facies inferior linguae).
http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jezik_(anatomija)

Both the midfoot and forefoot constitute the dorsum (the area facing upwards while standing) and the planum (the area facing downwards while standing).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2012-12-02 12:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dorsum of foot
Definitions:
1. the back, or upper surface, of the foot.
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=26487
Selected response from:

Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dorsum of foot
Sladjana Daniels
5 -1insaide part of the foot ridge
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dorsum of foot


Explanation:
Nominativ bi bio hrbat. Iz Rečnika srpskog jezika: hrpteni - koji se odnosi na hrbat, leđni.
Odnosno, zadnji deo nečega. U slučaju stopala to je gornja strana stopala (dorzum stopala).

Sve udarce po lopti nogom možemo podeliti na:
Udarac unutrašnjom stranom stopala
Udarac unutrašnjom stranom hrpta stopala
Udarac hrptom stopala ,pun rist
Udarac spoljašnjom stranom hrpta stopala
Udarac vrhom stopala (špic)
Udarac petom
Drop kik udarac
Volej udarac
http://www.fudbalskitrening.com/2011/03/vrste-udaraca-lopte/

10.18 Stopalo-hrbat
http://www.nakladaslap.com/public/docs/knjige/zavoji 0.pdf

Naime, organ koji ima svoje dvije stane, gornju (poznatiju pod nazivom hrbat, ili anatomski dorsum linguae), i donju stranju (anat. facies inferior linguae).
http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jezik_(anatomija)

Both the midfoot and forefoot constitute the dorsum (the area facing upwards while standing) and the planum (the area facing downwards while standing).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2012-12-02 12:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dorsum of foot
Definitions:
1. the back, or upper surface, of the foot.
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=26487


Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikola Bijelić, MD, PhD: http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Međukoštani_mišići
23 hrs
  -> Hvala!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
insaide part of the foot ridge


Explanation:
http://scindeks.ceon.rs/article.aspx?artid=0350-38280802159J

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2012-12-02 12:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The kicks with the inside of the foot are far most represented, and the kicks with inside part of the foot ridge and headers are also distinguished.

Naravno INSIDE part...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2012-12-02 12:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To je vrsta udarca u fudbalu unutrasnjom stranom stopala.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2012-12-02 12:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Udarci unutrašnjom stranom stopala su daleko najzastupljeniji, a izdvajaju se još i udarci unutrašnjom stranom hrpta stopala, kao i udarci po lopti glavom.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sladjana Daniels: Nešto se taj prevodilac u članku nije snašao :) U fudbalu se to zove laces ili instep, a udarac je instep kick http://www.livestrong.com/article/464483-types-of-kicking-in...
7 hrs
  -> Ovo je dosta proveren izvor, ne bih se slozila da je omanuo :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search