...funckijskog bloka...

English translation: functional block

22:42 Jan 4, 2015
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: ...funckijskog bloka...
This is from a medical report, under FIZIKALNI STATUS:

Complete sentence: "Pokreti vratne kraljeznice ograniceni zbog funkcijskog bloka na nivou C2-C3 C5 C6 C7 sa nadrazajem inervacije u obje ruke." (exactly how it appears on the document).
Blanka van Raalte (X)
English translation:functional block
Explanation:
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/718292_3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-01-05 12:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general consensus is to start by diagnostic blocks; more than 50% pain relief in more than one block is considered an indication to proceed with RFA. It is well established that lumbar medial branch ablation is an effective means of reducing pain in carefully selected patients on the basis of controlled diagnostic blocks.[17] The use of steroid, sedation and medial nerve branch block (MNBB) versus intra-articular injection for the diagnostic block is debatable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-01-05 12:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jnnp.bmj.com/content/66/4/456.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-01-05 12:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clinexprheumatol.org/article.asp?a=1738

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-01-05 12:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.functionalneurology.com/materiale_cic/22_XVI_3/12...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-01-05 12:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In our study we compared the GON and C2/C3
nerve blocks in the diagnosis and treatment of cervicogenic
headache. In both cases, repeated blocks proved to
have a long-lasting effect in the treatment of this disor
-
der, with both GON and C2/C3
blocks being found to
be equally effective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-01-05 12:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is all about nerve blocks at the level of C2, C3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2015-01-05 13:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tmedweb.tulane.edu/mu/owlclub/files/2009/06/anatomy-b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2015-01-05 13:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look page 12!
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2functional block
Natasa Djurovic
3 -2functional blockade
sofijana


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
functional blockade


Explanation:
http://www.jaoa.osteopathic.org/content/105/4_suppl/16S.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-01-05 12:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Onset and duration of rocuronium-induced neuromuscular blockade in patients with Duchenne muscular dystrophy"


sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natasa Djurovic: Nerve block at the level of C2, C3... not blockade. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11769869
13 hrs
  -> Ne razumem vašu opasku u vezi sa oslanjanjem na rečnik, pošto sam navela i primere.

disagree  Maria Kisic: Generalno se upotrebljava block
16 hrs
  -> http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/neuromuscula...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
functional block


Explanation:
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/718292_3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-01-05 12:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general consensus is to start by diagnostic blocks; more than 50% pain relief in more than one block is considered an indication to proceed with RFA. It is well established that lumbar medial branch ablation is an effective means of reducing pain in carefully selected patients on the basis of controlled diagnostic blocks.[17] The use of steroid, sedation and medial nerve branch block (MNBB) versus intra-articular injection for the diagnostic block is debatable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-01-05 12:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jnnp.bmj.com/content/66/4/456.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-01-05 12:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clinexprheumatol.org/article.asp?a=1738

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-01-05 12:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.functionalneurology.com/materiale_cic/22_XVI_3/12...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-01-05 12:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In our study we compared the GON and C2/C3
nerve blocks in the diagnosis and treatment of cervicogenic
headache. In both cases, repeated blocks proved to
have a long-lasting effect in the treatment of this disor
-
der, with both GON and C2/C3
blocks being found to
be equally effective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-01-05 12:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is all about nerve blocks at the level of C2, C3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2015-01-05 13:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tmedweb.tulane.edu/mu/owlclub/files/2009/06/anatomy-b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2015-01-05 13:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look page 12!

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sofijana: "Block" i "blockade" isto - pogledajte Medicinski rečnik. Kao i: http://www.medicinenet.com/nerve_blocks/article.htm "Nerve block or regional nerve blockade is any deliberate interruption of signals traveling along a nerve, often for the purpose of pain
31 mins
  -> Da li se vi oslanjate iskljucivo na medicinski recnik... U kontekstu nerava i da li ima bloka na C2 C3... to je nesto drugo. Blockade je blokada u farmaceutskom smislu.

agree  Maria Kisic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
10 hrs
  -> Hvala Miro!

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
11 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search