analgetskih procedura

English translation: analgesic procedures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:analgetskih procedura
English translation:analgesic procedures
Entered by: Blanka van Raalte (X)

22:56 Jan 4, 2015
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: analgetskih procedura
Coming from a medical report, under FIZIKALNI STATUS:

Complete sentence: "Preporucam ciklu fizikalne terapije u vidu analgetskih procedura i masaze sa mobilizacijama."
Blanka van Raalte (X)
analgesic procedures
Explanation:
"Analgesic Procedures in Newborns"
"...procedures reported to produce analgesic effects..."
Selected response from:

sofijana
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2analgesic procedures
sofijana
4 -1Pain management procedures
Maria Kisic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analgesic procedures


Explanation:
"Analgesic Procedures in Newborns"
"...procedures reported to produce analgesic effects..."


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1744693
    Reference: http://www.jpain.org/article/S1526-5900(02)65006-0/abstract
sofijana
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
21 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
22 hrs
  -> Hvala!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pain management procedures


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2015-01-05 14:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 Biggest Trends in Spine Pain Management
www.beckersspine.com/.../3847-10-biggest-trends-in-spine-pa...
Apr 28, 2011 - Leading pain management physicians discuss the latest trends in spine pain management. 1. Increasing focus on diagnostics. There has been ...
Spine Pain Management, Lower Back Pain, Sciatic Nerve ...
www.metrospine.com/
Metro Spine & Rehab, P.A. specializes in the non-surgical management of spinal disorders and other orthopedic injuries. Our friendly and knowledgeable staff is ...
Spine Pain Management - Pain Medicine Consultants
www.painmedicineconsultants.com/conditions-spinal-stenosis-...
Your spine, or backbone, protects your spinal cord and allows you to stand and bend. Spinal stenosis causes narrowing in your spine. The narrowing can occur ...
Spine Pain Management, Inc.: OTCMKTS:SPIN quotes ...
www.google.com/finance?cid=664316
Google
Get detailed financial information on Spine Pain Management, Inc. (OTCMKTS:SPIN) including real-time stock quotes, historical charts & financial news, all for ...
Spine Pain Management Announces Addition of VP of Sales ...
globenewswire.com/.../Spine-Pain-Management-Announces-Addition-of...
Aug 22, 2014 - 22, 2014 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Spine Pain Management, Inc. (OTCQB:SPIN), a technology-driven, financial services, medical device, and ...

And many other examples relating to various body parts.

Analgesic procedures gets only 358 hits...
pain management procedures gets thousands - a term much more widely used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-01-05 20:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions provided by the same dictionary:
Pain management: The process of providing medical care that alleviates or reduces pain. Mild to moderate pain can usually be treated with analgesic medications, such as aspirin. For chronic or severe pain, opiates and other narcotics may be used, sometimes in concert with analgesics; with steroids or nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs when the pain is related to inflammation; or with antidepressants, which can potentiate some pain medications without raising the actual dose of the drug and which affect the brain's perception of pain. Narcotics carry with them the potential for side effects and addiction. However, the risk of addiction is not normally a concern in the care of terminal patients. For hospitalized patients with severe pain, devices for self-administration of narcotics are frequently used. Other procedures can also be useful in pain management programs. For bedridden patients, simply changing position regularly or using pillows to support a more comfortable posture can be effective. Massage, acupuncture, acupressure, and biofeedback have also shown some validity for increased pain control in some patients.
Analgesia: The inability to feel pain.
A deadening or absence of the sense of pain without loss of consciousness.
1. (Medicine) inability to feel pain
2. (Medicine) the relief of pain.

As I said before: analgesic procedures is not a term widely used at al. Besides, I stated that this is an option, and a valid one at that. Ultimately, it is the Asker's decision.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2015-01-05 20:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... at all... I meant to say.

Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sofijana: Analgezija je "uklanjanje ili odsutnost bola bez gubitka svesti", a uz primenu analgetika. "Pain management" je mnogo šire i ne podrazumeva samo primenu medikamenata već i fizikalnu terapiju i drugo: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pain_management
24 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search