drustvena briga za zdravlje

English translation: Government Healthcare Policies/Provision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:drustvena briga za zdravlje
English translation:Government Healthcare Policies/Provision
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

13:58 Dec 23, 2012
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / health care law
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: drustvena briga za zdravlje
Drustvena briga za zdravlje moze da obuhvati i mere za obezbedjenje i sprovodjenje zdravstvene zastite of interesa za gradjane kojima se stvaraju uslovi za bolju dostupnost i pristupacnost u koriscenju zdravstvene zastite.
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
Government Healthcare Policies/Provision
Explanation:
If you translated "drustvena" as social it doesn't convey the fact that it's the state which is providing the care in this case, hence I've gone for "Goverment". Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Government Healthcare Policies/Provision
Mihailolja
4public health programs and/or activities ili public health policies
Nenad Radosavljević
4Social health insurance
Bojan Grbikj


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Government Healthcare Policies/Provision


Explanation:
If you translated "drustvena" as social it doesn't convey the fact that it's the state which is providing the care in this case, hence I've gone for "Goverment". Hope that helps!

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenad Radosavljević
2 days 18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social health insurance


Explanation:

SOCIAL HEALTH INSURANCE (SHI)
Social health insurance is a type of health care provision, often funded through insurance contributions by employers and employees as well as state subsidies. In many countries there are obligatory schemes for (employed) persons whose income does not exceed a certain amount/limit (= insurance obligation) in place. Social health insurance is often organised in different sickness funds - in some countries allowing the patient to select a sickness fund (Germany) whereas in others the membership is determined mandatory, e.g. depending on the type of occupation (e.g. Poland, Austria). In some social health insurance countries persons with higher income as well as self-employed persons may opt for substitutive private health insurance. In addition to social health insurance in some countries voluntary health insurance, covering e.g. out-of pocket payments or allowing for free choice of doctors, is very popular. [Source: PPRI Glossary]

http://www.euro.who.int/__data/assets/pdf_file/0010/98443/E8...

http://http://www.who.int/health_financing/documents/shi_key...


    Reference: http://www.agenziafarmaco.gov.it/en/glossary/20/letters
Bojan Grbikj
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public health programs and/or activities ili public health policies


Explanation:
Iako je bukvalan prevod fraze PUBLIC HEALTH zapravo JAVNO ZDRAVLJE, kontekst govori u prilog tome da se radi o aktivnostima koje spadaju u brigu o javnom zdravlju. Uzgred, mislim da je Mihailolja takođe dala dobar predlog.


    Reference: http://scholar.google.com/scholar?q=public+health+programs&h...
    Reference: http://grad-schools.usnews.rankingsandreviews.com/best-gradu...
Nenad Radosavljević
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search