elektrolim

English translation: transformer plate/sheet; electrical sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:elektrolim
English translation:transformer plate/sheet; electrical sheet
Entered by: V&M Stanković

20:16 Feb 1, 2006
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: elektrolim
Nemam konteksta.
lanoushka
transformer plate
Explanation:
“Fakultet strojarstva i brodogradnje, Zagreb
OZNAÈIVANJE ÈELIKA I ÈELIÈNIH LJEVOVA PREMA EUROPSKIM NORMAMA

Èelici oznaèeni prema njihovoj primjeni te mehanièkim i fizikalnim svojstvima
Elektrolim i elektrotraka

- nnnn = najveæi dopušteni gubitak pri demagnetizaciji u W/kg × 100
- Za magnetsku indukciju od 1,5 Tesla pri 50 Hz…”
(http://mat-net.hr/docs/1062501457_1_29_matnet_doc_1062501867...


“RUDARSTVO IN PREDELOVALNE DEJAVNOSTI - MINING AND MANUFACTURING

Hlad. valj. dinam. in transformator. ploe. in trak. - Cold-rolled dynamo and transformer plates and strips”
(http://www.stat.si/Letopis/1997/18-97.pdf)


“INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

The transformer is built with normal transformer plate but it is designed to be completely symmetrical - magnetic flux is the same for all three phases…
… If flux is kept the same, the iron losses are proportional to iron volume…”
(http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=116717&page=35)


“Figure 19: Junction Box and Transformer
Assembly
...provide strain relief by loosely securing Transformer to Junction Box with wire tie inserted through Transformer plate and a Junction Box mounting hole. See Figure 19.”
(http://www.gogeisel.com/geiselonline/support/Burnham/Indepen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-02-02 23:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ILI "TRANSFORMER SHEET, ELECTRICAL SHEET...":

“HRVATSKI NORMATIVNI DOKUMENT
Naslov (HR): Magnetièni materijali -- Metode mjerenja magnetskih svojstava elektrolimova i elektrotraka s pomoæu ureðaja za pojedinaèno ispitivanje lima (EN 10280:2001)
Naslov (EN): Magnetic materials -- Methods of measurement of the magnetic properties of electrical sheet and strip by means of a single sheet tester (EN 10280:2001)”
(https://www.dznm.hr/DZNM/Todb.nsf/cd07510acb630f47c1256d2c00...


NAPOMENA (v. http://www.nn.hr/clanci/sluzbeno/2005/0303B.htm):
elektrolimovi su u grupi “Hladnovaljani ravni proizvodi (27.10.71)“, a u drugoj grupi su „Prevuèeni ravni proizvodi (27.10.72)“ -tj. „tinplate“, beli limovi, i slièni prevuèeni ili galvanizovani/elektrolitièki prevuèeni prozvodi ("elektrotin..." i sl).
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Ovaj odgovor mi se cini najtacnijim. Pokusala bih izbjeci jednadzbu lim = tin jer je tin prvenstveno kalaj/kositro (Sb).

Hvala Vesna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electrotin
Karen Ordanic
4 +1transformer plate
V&M Stanković


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electrotin


Explanation:
e•lec•tro•tin
Pronunciation: (i-lek'trô-tin"), [key]
—v.t., -tinned, -tin•ning.
to plate or coat (a base metal) with tin by electrolysis.




    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0422997.html
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
42 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  pickwick
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformer plate


Explanation:
“Fakultet strojarstva i brodogradnje, Zagreb
OZNAÈIVANJE ÈELIKA I ÈELIÈNIH LJEVOVA PREMA EUROPSKIM NORMAMA

Èelici oznaèeni prema njihovoj primjeni te mehanièkim i fizikalnim svojstvima
Elektrolim i elektrotraka

- nnnn = najveæi dopušteni gubitak pri demagnetizaciji u W/kg × 100
- Za magnetsku indukciju od 1,5 Tesla pri 50 Hz…”
(http://mat-net.hr/docs/1062501457_1_29_matnet_doc_1062501867...


“RUDARSTVO IN PREDELOVALNE DEJAVNOSTI - MINING AND MANUFACTURING

Hlad. valj. dinam. in transformator. ploe. in trak. - Cold-rolled dynamo and transformer plates and strips”
(http://www.stat.si/Letopis/1997/18-97.pdf)


“INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

The transformer is built with normal transformer plate but it is designed to be completely symmetrical - magnetic flux is the same for all three phases…
… If flux is kept the same, the iron losses are proportional to iron volume…”
(http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=116717&page=35)


“Figure 19: Junction Box and Transformer
Assembly
...provide strain relief by loosely securing Transformer to Junction Box with wire tie inserted through Transformer plate and a Junction Box mounting hole. See Figure 19.”
(http://www.gogeisel.com/geiselonline/support/Burnham/Indepen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-02-02 23:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ILI "TRANSFORMER SHEET, ELECTRICAL SHEET...":

“HRVATSKI NORMATIVNI DOKUMENT
Naslov (HR): Magnetièni materijali -- Metode mjerenja magnetskih svojstava elektrolimova i elektrotraka s pomoæu ureðaja za pojedinaèno ispitivanje lima (EN 10280:2001)
Naslov (EN): Magnetic materials -- Methods of measurement of the magnetic properties of electrical sheet and strip by means of a single sheet tester (EN 10280:2001)”
(https://www.dznm.hr/DZNM/Todb.nsf/cd07510acb630f47c1256d2c00...


NAPOMENA (v. http://www.nn.hr/clanci/sluzbeno/2005/0303B.htm):
elektrolimovi su u grupi “Hladnovaljani ravni proizvodi (27.10.71)“, a u drugoj grupi su „Prevuèeni ravni proizvodi (27.10.72)“ -tj. „tinplate“, beli limovi, i slièni prevuèeni ili galvanizovani/elektrolitièki prevuèeni prozvodi ("elektrotin..." i sl).

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ovaj odgovor mi se cini najtacnijim. Pokusala bih izbjeci jednadzbu lim = tin jer je tin prvenstveno kalaj/kositro (Sb).

Hvala Vesna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragomir Kovacevic: than the best would be "electrical sheet", in order non to involve transformers' usage only,but to remain close to "elektrolim".
1 hr
  -> hvala, ipak mislim da bi se "magnetic sheet" pre moglo odnositi na trajno namagnet. materijal (na pr. - http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/magneti... a tzv. "trafo-limovi" imaju elektromagnetna svojstva samo pod dejstvom struje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search