predpruga

English translation: blooming train

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:predpruga
English translation:blooming train
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

16:24 Jun 16, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: predpruga
Direktor Tople valjaonice je iskoristio priliku i da najavi veliki remont ovog pogona, koji treba da usledi u avgustu. Pogon će 10 dana stajati, a planira se nadgradnja i zamena elektro opreme na predpruzi, mašinska obrada stenda, a na potisnim pećima se planiraju dve veoma važne aktivnosti.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
blooming train
Explanation:
predpruga (met.) - blooming train; breaking-down train; cogging train; roughing train; ref. Rudarski rečnik, Rudarski institut

Za sve ove termine se mogu naći reference na Internetu, npr. za breaking-down train:

http://www.wikipatents.com/6832432.html
A connecting device is arranged between the tunnel furnaces and the breaking-down train for connecting the continuously cast slabs which have been cut into the desired coil weights.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blooming train
Mira Stepanovic
3train tracks
Speakering (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
train tracks


Explanation:
guessing

Speakering (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blooming train


Explanation:
predpruga (met.) - blooming train; breaking-down train; cogging train; roughing train; ref. Rudarski rečnik, Rudarski institut

Za sve ove termine se mogu naći reference na Internetu, npr. za breaking-down train:

http://www.wikipatents.com/6832432.html
A connecting device is arranged between the tunnel furnaces and the breaking-down train for connecting the continuously cast slabs which have been cut into the desired coil weights.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
6 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search