rudni zasip

English translation: ore charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:rudni zasip
English translation:ore charge
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

16:43 Jun 16, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: rudni zasip
U strukturi rudnog zasipa na Visokoj Peći 1 (VP1)sinter je bio zastupljen sa 46 a peleti sa 54 odsto. Po toni gvožđa utrošeno je 522 kilograma vlažnog i 490 kilograma suvog koksa. Na VP2, u strukturi rudnog zasipa sinter je bio zastupljen sa 44, peleti sa 53 a krupna ruda i metalni dodaci sa oko dva odsto. Po toni gvožđa utrošeno je 505 kilograma vlažnog i 473 kilograma suvog koksa.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
ore charge
Explanation:
Rudni zasip je punjenje, šarža rude u visokoj peći. Vidite opis i sliku na:

"WIKIPEDIA
Visoka peć
...
Visoka peć je vrsta metalurške peći, koja se najčešće koristi za dobijanje gvožđa. Gorivo i ruda se kontinuirano ulažu kroz otvor na vrhu peći, dok se zrak (kisik) duvava froz duvnice, kako da se hemijske reakcije odvijaju u peći tako se zasip spušta prema dole. Produkti su najčešće tečni metal i troska, koji se sakupljaju na dnu, te gasovi, koji se odvode iz peći putem plinovoda."
(http://bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visoka_peć )


"FreePatentsOnline
Method of furnace operation with high pellet burdens
United States Patent 4436552
...
1. In the method of producing metal in a shaft furnace containing one or more substantially horizontal layers of coke and one or more separate substantially horizontal layers of ore above and/or below the coke layers, said layers being positioned across the furnace cross section, and wherein greater than about 80 percent of the ore therein is present in the form of pellets, the improvement comprising separating fine ore material from said pellets, and then adding the separated fine ore material on a controlled basis to said furnace adjacent to the walls of said furnace to reduce the gas flow adjacent said walls and thereby protect the furnace lining, and wherein subsequent to separating said fine ore material from said pellets and prior to adding said fine ore material to said furnace, the ultrafine fraction of said ore material which would present material handling problems when wet or be blown out of the furnace by the hot furnace gases is either (1) separated from said fine material which is added to said furnace, or (2) micro-pelletized prior to addition to said furnace in order to provide a material having suitable properties for flowing into said furnace.
...
The weight of the fine ore material therefore amounts to about 1/32 (3.13%) of the total weight of the iron ore charge."
(http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4436552.html )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ore charge
V&M Stanković
4ore burden
Mira Stepanovic
4mining ore
Speakering (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mining ore


Explanation:
it's the raw rock


    Reference: http://www.responsiblemining.net/pubs/WB_BaseMetalAndIronJul...
Speakering (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ore charge


Explanation:
Rudni zasip je punjenje, šarža rude u visokoj peći. Vidite opis i sliku na:

"WIKIPEDIA
Visoka peć
...
Visoka peć je vrsta metalurške peći, koja se najčešće koristi za dobijanje gvožđa. Gorivo i ruda se kontinuirano ulažu kroz otvor na vrhu peći, dok se zrak (kisik) duvava froz duvnice, kako da se hemijske reakcije odvijaju u peći tako se zasip spušta prema dole. Produkti su najčešće tečni metal i troska, koji se sakupljaju na dnu, te gasovi, koji se odvode iz peći putem plinovoda."
(http://bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visoka_peć )


"FreePatentsOnline
Method of furnace operation with high pellet burdens
United States Patent 4436552
...
1. In the method of producing metal in a shaft furnace containing one or more substantially horizontal layers of coke and one or more separate substantially horizontal layers of ore above and/or below the coke layers, said layers being positioned across the furnace cross section, and wherein greater than about 80 percent of the ore therein is present in the form of pellets, the improvement comprising separating fine ore material from said pellets, and then adding the separated fine ore material on a controlled basis to said furnace adjacent to the walls of said furnace to reduce the gas flow adjacent said walls and thereby protect the furnace lining, and wherein subsequent to separating said fine ore material from said pellets and prior to adding said fine ore material to said furnace, the ultrafine fraction of said ore material which would present material handling problems when wet or be blown out of the furnace by the hot furnace gases is either (1) separated from said fine material which is added to said furnace, or (2) micro-pelletized prior to addition to said furnace in order to provide a material having suitable properties for flowing into said furnace.
...
The weight of the fine ore material therefore amounts to about 1/32 (3.13%) of the total weight of the iron ore charge."
(http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4436552.html )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
22 hrs
  -> hvala

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ore burden


Explanation:
rudni zasip = zasip rudne mešavine (met.) - ore burden; ref. SH-E
ore burden (met) - mešavina rude u visokoj peći E-SH
Rudarski rečnik, Rudarski institut, Bgd.

http://www.thyssenkrupp-steel.com/en/services/glossar.jsp
Blast furnace
Facility for converting prepared iron ore into liquid iron (pig iron). It works on the counterflow principle: the charge (consisting of ore, burden, additives and coke) is introduced from the top – usually via a rotary chute. The hot blast flows in the opposite direction.

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2206217
Titre du document / Document title
Blast furnace burden quality : laboratory simulation
Résumé / Abstract
Laboratory simulations have been set up, based on vertical probings in the blast furnace at different radial positions. With this simulation, it is possible to investigate the behaviour of ferrous burden and coke under the conditions prevailing inside the blast furnace. Pellets and sinter have been tested for reducibility, reduction disintegration, swelling, shrinking, and bed permeability.


Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search