krupna ruda

English translation: large-size ore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:krupna ruda
English translation:large-size ore
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

16:48 Jun 16, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / steel production
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: krupna ruda
U strukturi rudnog zasipa na VP1 sinter je bio zastupljen sa 46 a peleti sa 54 odsto. Po toni gvožđa utrošeno je 522 kilograma vlažnog i 490 kilograma suvog koksa. Na VP2, u strukturi rudnog zasipa sinter je bio zastupljen sa 44, peleti sa 53 a krupna ruda i metalni dodaci sa oko dva odsto. Po toni gvožđa utrošeno je 505 kilograma vlažnog i 473 kilograma suvog koksa.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
large-size ore
Explanation:
krupnoća rude za visoku peć - ore size classification;
krupnoća, srednja - intermediate size
ref. Rudarski rečnik, Rudarski Institut Bgd.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4013233.html
1. To provide a ball mill including a cylindrical drum and trommel screen mounted on horizontally aligned axes and communicating with each other by way of a throat at one end of the drum with mechanism for directly returning balls and large size ore aggregate from the trommel screen through the throat to the drum.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5large-size ore
Mira Stepanovic
3 +1lump ore
Speakering (X)
2large mineral
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
large mineral


Explanation:
samo predlog

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lump ore


Explanation:
you will find all your answers when you read the web page


    Reference: http://www.australianminesatlas.gov.au/education/fact_sheets...
Speakering (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slobodan Jovanovic
18 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
large-size ore


Explanation:
krupnoća rude za visoku peć - ore size classification;
krupnoća, srednja - intermediate size
ref. Rudarski rečnik, Rudarski Institut Bgd.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4013233.html
1. To provide a ball mill including a cylindrical drum and trommel screen mounted on horizontally aligned axes and communicating with each other by way of a throat at one end of the drum with mechanism for directly returning balls and large size ore aggregate from the trommel screen through the throat to the drum.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Stevanovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  zoe1
14 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day 59 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search