konti liva

English translation: conti cast

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:konti liva
English translation:conti cast
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

18:03 Jun 17, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / steel works
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: konti liva
Ja sa izuzetno velikim zadovoljstvom želim da kažem da sam u proteklom periodu neverovatno mnogo naučio, pre svega o Čeličani, od ljudi koji rade na platformi konti liva, na platformi konvertora, na mikserskom odeljenju, na odsumporavanju, da sam stekao, rekao bih, dosta prijatelja i saznanje da oni apsolutno znaju sve tajne svog posla i da je ovaj rezultat isključivo njihova zasluga.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
conti cast
Explanation:
Continuous Casting Machines and Plant from Conticast

Continuous Casting Machines, Horizontal and Vertical Continuous Casting Machines for casting non-ferrous alloys. Conticast Ltd produce Vertical Upwards and ...
www.conticast.com/
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conti cast
Gordana Podvezanec
4 -1cantilever
maja brown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conti cast


Explanation:
Continuous Casting Machines and Plant from Conticast

Continuous Casting Machines, Horizontal and Vertical Continuous Casting Machines for casting non-ferrous alloys. Conticast Ltd produce Vertical Upwards and ...
www.conticast.com/

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: continuos casting (platform) http://www.wikipatents.com/4290589.html http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5772908/claims.html
51 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 hrs
  -> hvala

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cantilever


Explanation:
moj se zakljucak zasniva na izgovoru termina cantilever (verovatno osoba koja je dala datu izjavu poznaje dati izraz samo u usmenom obliku)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-06-23 08:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jasno je da je ova vrsta strukture svakako zastupljena u proizvodnji metalurskih aktikala


    Wikipaedia
maja brown
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: žao mi je, ali ne vidim apsolutno nikakvu mogućnost da 'konti liva' potiče od izraza 'cantilever' tj. 'konzola' u ovom kontekstu
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search