PS

English translation: Rules of engagement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:PS
English translation:Rules of engagement
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

20:23 Sep 9, 2007
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: PS
vojna kraćenica

svakodnevno prebrojavanje (u duhu PS-a)
Karen Ordanic
Rules of engagement
Explanation:
http://www.leksikon-yu-mitologije.net/read.php?id=329
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rules_of_engagement
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Svima hvala na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Service Regulations
Pavle Perencevic
5by the book
tg57
3 +2Rules of engagement
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rules of engagement


Explanation:
http://www.leksikon-yu-mitologije.net/read.php?id=329
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rules_of_engagement

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Svima hvala na pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Aleksandar Medić
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Hvala.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by the book


Explanation:
I think that it would be the colloquial counterpart in English.

tg57
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Service Regulations


Explanation:
Pravila službe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-09-17 22:42:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prema "Vojnoj enciklopediji"

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
1 min

agree  V&M Stanković
16 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search