brojno stanje

English translation: List/Number of soliders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:brojno stanje
English translation:List/Number of soliders
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

12:19 Sep 10, 2007
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: brojno stanje
Military term

Title of a list of soldiers
Karen Ordanic
List/Number of soliders
Explanation:
The problem with stength is that it is too ambiguous and could be interpreted in reference to the army's fire power etc.

If the list consists of purely numbers of soldiers e.g. in different detachments, regiments etc., then you could simply say 'number of soldiers'. If the soldiers are personally named, then you could go for simply 'List of soliders'.
Selected response from:

PoveyTrans (X)
Grading comment
Ovo se najbolje uklapa u prijevod. Svima se zahvaljujem na trudu i pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5strength
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3List/Number of soliders
PoveyTrans (X)
2Complement
Matej Matijević


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strength


Explanation:
Prema: http://web.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/HE18.htm

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: accountable strength - v. http://www.airforcehelper2000.netfirms.com/afh01.htm
24 mins
  -> Zahvaljujem.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
25 mins
  -> Hvala i dobro jutro!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
4 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem.

agree  Marina Curic
5 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem.

agree  Aleksandar Medić
20 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
List/Number of soliders


Explanation:
The problem with stength is that it is too ambiguous and could be interpreted in reference to the army's fire power etc.

If the list consists of purely numbers of soldiers e.g. in different detachments, regiments etc., then you could simply say 'number of soldiers'. If the soldiers are personally named, then you could go for simply 'List of soliders'.

PoveyTrans (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ovo se najbolje uklapa u prijevod. Svima se zahvaljujem na trudu i pomoći.

2002 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Complement


Explanation:
Npr. kod brodske posade, brojno stanje se prevodi kao "complement".. Najvjerojatnije se odnosi samo na plovila

Example sentence(s):
  • Complement of the battleship was 1256 sailors

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Complement
Matej Matijević
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search