dosluženje

English translation: completion of the remainder of compulsory military service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:dosluženje
English translation:completion of the remainder of compulsory military service
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:24 Dec 14, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: dosluženje
dosluženje vojnog roka (kad je neko odslužio npr. samo polovinu vojnog roka pa mora da se vrati da dosluži ostatak)
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
completion of the remainder of compulsory military service
Explanation:
The translation has to be descriptive.
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6completion of the remainder of compulsory military service
Pavle Perencevic
4 +1completion of full-time military service
TranslatorBS (X)
5continue military service
linguaeurasica


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continue military service


Explanation:
I can't think of a better alternative in English

linguaeurasica
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
completion of the remainder of compulsory military service


Explanation:
The translation has to be descriptive.

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragan Novakovic
7 hrs

agree  zoe1
8 hrs

agree  Dusica Simic
9 hrs

agree  Anira
14 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completion of full-time military service


Explanation:
alternativa :

completion of regular military service



Example sentence(s):
  • How much will the \\
  • making his comeback after completing his two-year military service in May 2008. ...

    Reference: http://www.voanews.com/english/archive/2004-02/a-2004-02-10-...
    Reference: http://www.mod.gov.ba/eng/dwn/defenselaw.pdf
TranslatorBS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search