PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mamac

English translation: Decoy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:mamac
English translation:Decoy
Entered by: RaiMne

21:08 Nov 1, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: mamac
IC-3 mamaca za zaštitu od dejstva protivavionskih raketa???
RaiMne
Decoy
Explanation:
Decoy je i navedeno u prvom odgovoru. Mamac je da mami, zavede (da bude "false target"), a countermeasure je protivmjera.

Selected response from:

Aleksandar Gasic
Montenegro
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Decoy
Aleksandar Gasic
4countermeasure
Karletto


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countermeasure


Explanation:
IC-3 is infrared countermeasure. The system shoots off false heat targets (flares) or decoys.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-01 23:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*IC-3 is countermeasure system


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Countermeasure#IR-decoy_flares
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infrared_countermeasures
Karletto
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Decoy


Explanation:
Decoy je i navedeno u prvom odgovoru. Mamac je da mami, zavede (da bude "false target"), a countermeasure je protivmjera.



Aleksandar Gasic
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
11 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Marina Pjevalica
3 days 3 hrs

agree  Matej Matijević: Da ali da ne bi došlo do zabune, što se tiče toplinskih proturaketnih mamaca , točan pojam je FLARE, ili CHAFF
1217 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search