sabirni centri

English translation: collective center

04:06 Aug 17, 2010
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / war prisoners
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: sabirni centri
Pomenuti su zatvori, koncentracioni logori, radni logori i sabirni centri. Kako bismo te centre preveli?
Anira
English translation:collective center
Explanation:
vidi primere
Selected response from:

Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Grading comment
To je to. Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collecting points
Natasa Djurovic
4 +1collective center
Bogdan Petrovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collective center


Explanation:
vidi primere

Example sentence(s):
  • "I stayed in Kula until I was wounded on May 27, 1992. I worked together with Soniboj Skiljevic and Radoje Lalovic at the farm, where we bred hens, pigs and so on," the witness said, adding that, after having been wounded for the second time, he went back
  • Nurija and Zejna Halilovic, both Muslims, fled Srebrenica in 1992, and went to live in a collective center for displaced persons in Kiseljak, near Tuzla. They returned to their house in early 2002.

    Reference: http://www.bim.ba/en/191/10/23459/
    Reference: http://www.advocacynet.org/resource/509
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
To je to. Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dusica Milosavljevic: Sabirni ili kolektivni centar
10 hrs
  -> hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collecting points


Explanation:
http://usmilitary.about.com/od/glossarytermsc/g/colpoint.htm

Naisla sam i na ovo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-17 05:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sa varijantom: Collection point/center

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-17 05:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dh.gov.uk/en/Publicationsandstatistics/Publicatio...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search