uprošćeni projekat

English translation: simplified design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:uprošćeni projekat
English translation:simplified design
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

11:16 May 31, 2008
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: uprošćeni projekat
Uprošćeni, dopunski I glavni projekti prema Zakonu o rudarstvu
Tamara Vlahovic
Serbia
simplified design
Explanation:
pretpostavljam da je to u pitanju

http://www.cement.org/bookstore/profile.asp?id=178
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3simplified design
Mira Stepanovic
5simplified projects
Speakering (X)


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
simplified design


Explanation:
pretpostavljam da je to u pitanju

http://www.cement.org/bookstore/profile.asp?id=178

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Borisavljević
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  zoe1
1 day 1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simplified projects


Explanation:
not sure what is has to do with design

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-06-01 17:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rastko.org.yu/ - it is a project, not a design! in english, design implies the creation of a specific visual reference, and it can be translated as "nacrt" or "dizajn" not "projekat".

http://webarh.arhitekt.hr/xsite/_hr/znanost/nakladnistvo/Pro...

Speakering (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: sorry, 'projekat' is never translated as 'project' in this context; thus e.g. idejni projekat = preliminary design; glavni projekat = main design:http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/glavni_projekt/1308071/2... projektni zadatak = design brief, etc.
3 hrs
  -> no, design is not applied that way, now you are reinventing english, sorry to say but you are off here.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search