tura

English translation: load

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:tura
English translation:load
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

06:50 May 15, 2010
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Other / waste management
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: tura
...opština će na osnovu važećeg cenovnika utvrditi cenu po jednoj turi odvoženja otpada.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
load
Explanation:
While "tura" does mean the trip made by the vehicle, I think translating it as "...per load of removed waste" or something similar would sound best in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2010-05-16 23:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the definition which I provided doesn't get displayed so I am amending the suggestion with this as well:

Load
Pronunciation: \ˈlōd\
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English lod, from Old English lād support, carrying — more at lode
Date: 12th century

1 a : the quantity that can be carried at one time by a specified means; especially : a measured quantity of a commodity fixed for each type of carrier —often used in combination <a boatload of tourists> b : whatever is put on a person or pack animal to be carried : pack c : whatever is put in a ship or vehicle or airplane for conveyance : cargo; especially : a quantity of material assembled or packed as a shipping unit
Selected response from:

Anthony Bock
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2load
Anthony Bock
4 +1collection
Maida Babcock
3 +1bout
Sladjana


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bout


Explanation:
Vidi pod thesaurus, tačka 1:
http://www.answers.com/topic/bout

tačka 3:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/bout

Druge opcije su: turn, tour

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Likar
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Vesna!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection


Explanation:
Iako "collection" ne znaci bukvalno "tura", smatram da u datom kontekstu ovo ne treba prevoditi "word for word' ili "rijec po rijec", narocito ne ako je krajnji korisnik (citalac) u Americi jer im "per bout" nece nista znaciti, a ako to jednostavno zamijenite sa"each time the trash has been collected", tacno se zna da se misli na svaku pojedinacnu turu. Naravno, ovo ne znaci da nema i boljih prijedloga, sto cu prepustiti kolegama.

Maida Babcock
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira: I ja mislim da bi u ovom kontekstu "garbage (or trash) collection" bilo ispravno rjesenje.
8 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
load


Explanation:
While "tura" does mean the trip made by the vehicle, I think translating it as "...per load of removed waste" or something similar would sound best in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2010-05-16 23:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the definition which I provided doesn't get displayed so I am amending the suggestion with this as well:

Load
Pronunciation: \ˈlōd\
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English lod, from Old English lād support, carrying — more at lode
Date: 12th century

1 a : the quantity that can be carried at one time by a specified means; especially : a measured quantity of a commodity fixed for each type of carrier —often used in combination <a boatload of tourists> b : whatever is put on a person or pack animal to be carried : pack c : whatever is put in a ship or vehicle or airplane for conveyance : cargo; especially : a quantity of material assembled or packed as a shipping unit


    Reference: http://www.rdffg.bc.ca/Services/Environment/Solid_waste/Broc...
Anthony Bock
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Milan Djukić
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search