žarište

English translation: (key) driver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:žarište
English translation:(key) driver
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:36 Feb 1, 2011
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Other
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: žarište
Siromaštvo, beda i veliki broj izbeglica predstavljaju potencijalna žarišta socijalnih nemira.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
(key) driver
Explanation:
Mislim da bi ovo mogla da bude jedna od mogućnosti, čini mi se da pojam "žarište" nije baš najsrećnije izabran u ovom kontekstu.
http://www.usaid.gov/ht/strategicplan.html
Poverty is a key driver of conflict and instability.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flashpoint
Strbac
4(key) driver
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flashpoint


Explanation:
See sentence below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Although a peace deal was signed and a transitional government was established in 2003, Congo has been another flashpoint of unrest as it recovers slowly from a crippling five-year civil war.

    Reference: http://www.greenbeltmovement.org/a.php?id=297
Strbac
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: i to je bilo moje prvo rešenje, ali mislim da flashpoint ima više geografsku konotaciju. U ovom slučaju se radi o faktorima koji bi mogli biti uzrok nestabilnosti.

Asker: i to mi je palo na pamet, ali je kljent insistirao da ostanem veran izvornom tekstu u najvećoj mogućoj meri, pa nisam mogao da parafraziram


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
15 mins
  -> Shvatam, a mozda nesto along the lines of "may instigate, incite, cause?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(key) driver


Explanation:
Mislim da bi ovo mogla da bude jedna od mogućnosti, čini mi se da pojam "žarište" nije baš najsrećnije izabran u ovom kontekstu.
http://www.usaid.gov/ht/strategicplan.html
Poverty is a key driver of conflict and instability.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search