electroliquid boje

English translation: liquid ink, electroliquid toner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:electroliquid boje
English translation:liquid ink, electroliquid toner
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:57 Apr 23, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: electroliquid boje
NEMA IH NA GOOGLU?

Korišæenjem electroliquid boja, koje se za materijal vezuju naelektrisanjem, daje moguænost štampe na širokom dijapazonu medija – substracta.
Eliminacijom filmova i ploèa, niskom cenom otiska, velikom brzinom, otvara moguænost štampe pravog probnog otiska i isplativu štampu srednjih tiraža u kratkim vremenskim rokovima.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
liquid ink, electroliquid toner
Explanation:
Rec je o tehnici koja se zove liquid electro-photography (LED). To cete vec naci na Googlu.
Electrophotography is based upon the deposition of either dry powder or liquid toner onto a photoreceptive surface on which a charge is produced, usually by light from a laser or other similar point light source. The toner is subsequently transferred either to a blanket then to paper or directly to the paper and then fused to form the desired image. Dry toner technology is limited in the size of the particles that can be used. Since these particles are relatively large, this technology generally suffers from insufficiently good image quality to satisfy the digital printmaker. Liquid toner, however, can use very fine particles that allow for production of near-photographic quality output.
http://www.dpandi.com/DAPTTF/techs.html
Liquid electro-photography is a combination of a digitally powered laser imaging system with the use of ultra-small ink particles and a liquid transport system.
http://asia.cnet.com/reviews/hardware/printers/0,39001759,39...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-24 09:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skraæenica u prvom radu je, naravno, LEP, a ne LED.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-24 09:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOps, u prvom rEdu, a ne rAdu. Izvinjavam se, obnevidela sam veæ radeæi jedan ogroman posao u neljudski kratkom roku (verujem da æe mnogi razumeti).
Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1liquid ink, electroliquid toner
Miomira Brankovic
4electroliquid dyes
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electroliquid dyes


Explanation:
Boja/e se u datom kontekstu prevodi kao dye, tj, dyes

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miomira Brankovic: U štamparstvu se koristi izraz ink. To znam zasigurno, jer vec 15 godina uvozim repromaterijale za veliku novinsku kucu. Videti i speciality definition na http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/ink
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquid ink, electroliquid toner


Explanation:
Rec je o tehnici koja se zove liquid electro-photography (LED). To cete vec naci na Googlu.
Electrophotography is based upon the deposition of either dry powder or liquid toner onto a photoreceptive surface on which a charge is produced, usually by light from a laser or other similar point light source. The toner is subsequently transferred either to a blanket then to paper or directly to the paper and then fused to form the desired image. Dry toner technology is limited in the size of the particles that can be used. Since these particles are relatively large, this technology generally suffers from insufficiently good image quality to satisfy the digital printmaker. Liquid toner, however, can use very fine particles that allow for production of near-photographic quality output.
http://www.dpandi.com/DAPTTF/techs.html
Liquid electro-photography is a combination of a digitally powered laser imaging system with the use of ultra-small ink particles and a liquid transport system.
http://asia.cnet.com/reviews/hardware/printers/0,39001759,39...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-24 09:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skraæenica u prvom radu je, naravno, LEP, a ne LED.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-24 09:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOps, u prvom rEdu, a ne rAdu. Izvinjavam se, obnevidela sam veæ radeæi jedan ogroman posao u neljudski kratkom roku (verujem da æe mnogi razumeti).

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragomir Kovacevic: slazem se
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search