otisak

English translation: impression

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:otisak
English translation:impression
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:05 Apr 23, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / printing
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: otisak
IMA VISE MOGUCNOSTI, A JA STRUCNJAK ZA STAMPANJE NISAM

Eliminacijom filmova i ploèa, niskom cenom otiska, velikom brzinom, otvara moguænost štampe pravog probnog otiska i isplativu štampu srednjih tiraža u kratkim vremenskim rokovima.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
impression
Explanation:
"...Offset printing is making one impression with each revolution of cylinders...."

http://www.pbpweb.com/printing/
Selected response from:

Mark Daniels
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3impression
Mark Daniels
5 -1print layout
Sladjana
2 +1imprint
Mihailolja


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imprint


Explanation:
;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS: see my comment, we think the same (I have already told that imprint is acceptable.
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Hvala Rina1

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
print layout


Explanation:
koliko iz iskustva znam, prvi probni otisak je ustvari prelom ostampane knjige, dokumenta, skripte, itd., koji se dodatno doradjuje. Taj prelom se na engleskom prevodi "PRINT LAYOUT".

:-)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miomira Brankovic: Nazalost, niti je odgovor na pitanje, niti je ovo izraz za probni otisak, koji se na engleskom zove proof (proof, in printing, a trial impression for inspection, http://www.answers.com/topic/proofreading&method=6).
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impression


Explanation:
"...Offset printing is making one impression with each revolution of cylinders...."

http://www.pbpweb.com/printing/

Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
1 hr

agree  Rina LS: imprint is also acceptable
20 hrs

agree  Dragomir Kovacevic: ali, mislim da je jednostavnije u kontekstu ove recenice, prosto reci: low print(ing) cost
1 day 57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search