stampa iz rolne

English translation: reel-fed printing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:stampa iz rolne
English translation:reel-fed printing
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

17:38 Apr 26, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / printing
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: stampa iz rolne
U oblasti digitalne kolor štampe, tržištu nudimo sisteme različitih dimenzija i kapaciteta, počevši od štampe probnih otisaka, preko odgovarajućih rešenja za tabačnu štampu malih i srednjih tiraža, štampu iz rolne, štampu bankarskih platnih kartica (MasterCard i Visa) i ID kartica, screen-printinga, do industrijske štampe etiketa i flexo štampe.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
reel-fed printing
Explanation:
Another option.
Sheet-fed and reel-fed printing by all conventional printig processes (letterpress, waterless offset, offset, flexography).
www.zanders.com/en/brands/ zanders_autocopy/autocopy_sc_typ_s.html - 44k
Reel-fed printing is used to produce a wide range of products such as magazines, labels, newspapers, food wrapping, foil bags, plastic bags, brochures, ...
www.paitc.co.nz/training_careers.htm - 27k
A web or reel fed printing press which uses a curved printing
plate mounted on the plate cylinder.
www.unicorngraphics.com/glossary/r.htm - 20k

Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
odlucio sam se za vasu opciju, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1web press
Karen Ordanic
5reel-fed printing
Miomira Brankovic
3 +1rollopress
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rollopress


Explanation:

Ako vas interesuje slika masine pogledajte ovaj sajt
http://www.moley.de/maschinen/stanzen/

Doduse, na njemackom je, ali nema veze. Na njemackom se kaze ROLLSTANZE

Nähere Informationen über ein Produkte erhalten Sie durch Klick auf vor der Überschrift.

ROLLOPRESS

Rollstanze zum Ausstanzen, Austrennen oder Kaschieren – besonders geeignet für Kleinauflagen.

http://www.moley.de/maschinen/stanzen/



Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
15 hrs
  -> hvala

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
web press


Explanation:
Definition: A web press prints on continuous rolls of paper or other substrates. Some web presses can print on both sides of the paper at the same time. It can consist of several connected units for printing different colors of ink and doing cutting, folding, and punching.
High-speed commercial web presses use wide rolls of paper for newspapers, books, etc. and use heat to set the ink (heat-set web). Small or cold-set web presses handle lower volume printing of forms, direct mail, and smaller publications with paper roll widths as little as 11 inches.

Newspaper presses can occupy several floors and contain multiple 4-color and single color printing units as well as a variety of folding sections to handle the different sections of the paper.



    Reference: http://desktoppub.about.com/cs/printing/g/webpress.htmp://
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic: Shoud be web printing (web press is a machine).
17 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reel-fed printing


Explanation:
Another option.
Sheet-fed and reel-fed printing by all conventional printig processes (letterpress, waterless offset, offset, flexography).
www.zanders.com/en/brands/ zanders_autocopy/autocopy_sc_typ_s.html - 44k
Reel-fed printing is used to produce a wide range of products such as magazines, labels, newspapers, food wrapping, foil bags, plastic bags, brochures, ...
www.paitc.co.nz/training_careers.htm - 27k
A web or reel fed printing press which uses a curved printing
plate mounted on the plate cylinder.
www.unicorngraphics.com/glossary/r.htm - 20k



Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
odlucio sam se za vasu opciju, hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search