mali i srednji tirazi

English translation: short/small and medium print-runs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:mali i srednji tirazi
English translation:short/small and medium print-runs
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

17:44 Apr 26, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / printing
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: mali i srednji tirazi
Svi ovi sistemi imaju za svrhu rešenje problema: štampe malih i srednjih tiraža, varijabilne i personalizovane štampe, štampe po zahtevu u kratkim i srednjim rokovima, štampe dopunskih tiraža i štampe visoko zahtevnih aplikacija, ekskluzivno povezanih sa digitalnom štampom sa aspekta vrste materijala na kojima se štampa, formata i kvaliteta.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
short/small and medium print-runs
Explanation:
Strangely, there is no word like "tirage" in English. I usually translate as print-run. See the following:

"...Business Stationery - Design and Print

Small print-run (1000): £720 (+VAT)

Medium print-run (2000): £870 (+VAT)

Large print-run (5000): £1370 (+VAT)..."

http://www.plum-creative.fsnet.co.uk/fixed.html


"...Self adhesive pvc stickers.
Printed one two or three colours onto white or clear
For products, windows & general use.
Short to medium print run"

http://freespace.virgin.net/abacas.studios/9labels.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-26 20:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must disagree with \"edition\" - an \"edition\" in English refers more to the physical book as in, \"hard-back edition\"
Selected response from:

Mark Daniels
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2short/small and medium print-runs
Mark Daniels
5 -1small and medium circulation
Karen Ordanic
3 -1low and medium edition (printing)
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
low and medium edition (printing)


Explanation:
U Bujasu je tiraz preveden sa edition (printing) pogledajte pod naklada (hr. izraz za tiraz)

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Daniels: This is an example where bilingual dictionaries just aren't adequate. Edition cannot be used to refer to the volume of the print-run. Edition is more like "izdanje" - a izdanje ne znaci isto sto tiraz. "Medium edition" deluje kao da je sama knjiga mala!
2 hrs
  -> yes, thanks. I explained it in my previous response and in my comment to Zeljko (previous question).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short/small and medium print-runs


Explanation:
Strangely, there is no word like "tirage" in English. I usually translate as print-run. See the following:

"...Business Stationery - Design and Print

Small print-run (1000): £720 (+VAT)

Medium print-run (2000): £870 (+VAT)

Large print-run (5000): £1370 (+VAT)..."

http://www.plum-creative.fsnet.co.uk/fixed.html


"...Self adhesive pvc stickers.
Printed one two or three colours onto white or clear
For products, windows & general use.
Short to medium print run"

http://freespace.virgin.net/abacas.studios/9labels.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-26 20:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must disagree with \"edition\" - an \"edition\" in English refers more to the physical book as in, \"hard-back edition\"

Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic
25 mins
  -> thanks kolega. "opusteno", sto bi rekli novosadjani.

agree  Miomira Brankovic: This is the term our asker needs, print run is an output of the printing process, whereas circulation is an output of the publishing process (tricky to know the difference, I have learnt it working 15 years in a newspapers company)
19 hrs
  -> thanks, yes, circulation is what the publisher is interested in, how many he's going to sell! print-run is to do with the physical printing.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
small and medium circulation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-26 22:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://dictionary.reference.com
Circulation:
The number of copies of a publication sold or distributed.



    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:-iqyncXNf-gJ:www.inma.o...
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miomira Brankovic: Ovo jeste izraz za tiraz, ali iz aspekta izdavaca, za stampara je tiraz print run.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search