masovna stampa

English translation: mass printing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:masovna stampa
English translation:mass printing
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

17:57 Apr 26, 2005
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / printing
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: masovna stampa
Specijalizovani u analizi potreba klijenata za masovnom štampom, njenoj optimizaciji, projektovanju sistema i njegovoj integraciji u postojecu IT infrastrukturu, nasi strucnjaci ce u svom portfoliju proizvoda uvek pronaci pravo rešenje za Vas.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
mass printing
Explanation:
Ovo sam vidjela u jednom prospektu izdavacke kuce iz Londona.
Pluto Press.
Potrazite preko google njihov sajt pa cete naci.
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mass media
Anel Kovacevic
5mass circulation (newspaper, magazine...)
Karen Ordanic
4 +1mass printing
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mass printing


Explanation:
Ovo sam vidjela u jednom prospektu izdavacke kuce iz Londona.
Pluto Press.
Potrazite preko google njihov sajt pa cete naci.

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeljko Susljic: slazem se, dobro zvuci
1 hr
  -> hvala

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mass circulation (newspaper, magazine...)


Explanation:
.



    Reference: http://memory.loc.gov/learn/lessons/97/week/mnews.html
    Reference: http://www.collectbritain.co.uk/collections/pip/textintro.cf...
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mass media


Explanation:
mislim da se ovde radi o stampi kao sirem pojmu, ne samo o pisanim medijima. Jos k tome, pojam mass media koristi se u mnogim jezicima germanske porodice (svedski, nemacki i sl.), a srpski jezik nema adekvatan izraz kao npr masovni mediji. U ovom kontekstu se, dakle radi o sirem pojmu medija.

Anel Kovacevic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search