procena vrednosti

English translation: evaluation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:procena vrednosti
English translation:evaluation
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

09:02 Apr 10, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Real Estate
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: procena vrednosti
nepokretne imovine od strane sudskog veštaka...
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
evaluation
Explanation:
procena vrednosti - valuation, evaluation, ref. E-SH Ekonomski r., V. Gligorijević
Mislim da je 'evaluation' bolje rešenje od 'valuation' u ovom kontekstu
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala jos jednom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2evaluation
Mira Stepanovic
5property evaluation
Milena Chkripeska
4valuation
Dragan Novakovic
4value assessment
Sladjana


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value assessment


Explanation:
value = vrednost
assessment = procena

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evaluation


Explanation:
procena vrednosti - valuation, evaluation, ref. E-SH Ekonomski r., V. Gligorijević
Mislim da je 'evaluation' bolje rešenje od 'valuation' u ovom kontekstu


Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala jos jednom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
10 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valuation


Explanation:
Valuation: 'The action of valuing; the process of assessing or fixing the value of a thing. Also attrib., as valuation act, law, office, officer.' (OED)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-04-10 10:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valuation: '1. The act of estimating the value or worth; appraisement; evaluation; as, the just valuation of property.' (Webster's Unabridged)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-10 10:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Valuation of Property. Land & Property Services provides a valuation for all properties in Northern Ireland which are subject to rates.'
http://www.lpsni.gov.uk/index/rating/valuation-of-property.h...

Dragan Novakovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search