PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Srednja Bogoslovska Gimnazija

English translation: ecclesiastical lower and upper secondary school; ecclesiastical middle school and high school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Serbo-Croat term or phrase:Srednja Bogoslovska Gimnazija
English translation:ecclesiastical lower and upper secondary school; ecclesiastical middle school and high school
Entered by: Aribas (X)

23:26 May 12, 2009
Serbo-Croat to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Ortodox
Serbo-Croat term or phrase: Srednja Bogoslovska Gimnazija
Zavrsio je Srednju Bogoslovsku Gimnaziju u Kilkisu.
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
ecclesiastical lower secondary school / middle school / junior high school
Explanation:
Najverovatnije se radi o "Εκκλησιαστικό Γυμνάσιο - Λύκειο Κιλκίς («Κύριλλος-Μεθόδιος»"), Ελ. Βενιζέλου 51, 61100, Κιλκίς (http://lyk-ekkl-kilkis.kil.sch.gr).

U grčkoj se srednjoškolsko obrazovanje deli na niže - koje se odvija u "Gymnasio" i na više - koje se odvija u "Lykeia".
(http://www.ekep.gr/english/education/diagramma.asp; http://www.ypepth.gr/en_ec_page1531.htm; http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Greece#Secondary_E...

"Gymnasio (Γυμνάσιο)
Country: Greece
Grammatical variants: Gymnasia, gymnasi*
Level: ISCED 2
Explanatory note: Institution offering 3 years of full-time compulsory lower secondary education to pupils aged 12 to 15. .... On completion of the curriculum, pupils receive a leaving certificate (apolytirio gymnasiou) giving access to Eniaio lykeio, Techniko epaggelmatiko ekpaideftiriο or Institouto epaggelmatikis katartisis." (European Glossary on Education, Volume 2 – Second edition)

Pored srednjoškolskog, data ustanova u Kukušu pruža obrazovanje kako bogoslovima tako i drugim studentima i licima iz celog sveta , kako iz teoloških oblasti tako i iz poznavanja grčkog jezika.

Ukoliko se na osnovu drugih podataka koje imate vidi da nije verovatno da je osoba završila grčku gimnaziju (završava se sa 15 godina) i ako nije bitan tačan naziv institucije, možda je dobro rešenje i "ecclesiastical (high) school in Kilkis" - pošto se time pokriva oba stepena srednje škole kao i eventualni akademski kursevi i letnje škole.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-05-13 11:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Kolega zavrsio je tu srednju i sada aplicira na Teoloski fakultet:

Izvinjavam se. U tom slučaju se "Srednja Bogoslovska Gimnazija" najverovatnije treba prevesti ili (1) kao prevod "Εκκλησιαστικό Γυμνάσιο και Λύκειο Κιλκίς" - npr. Ecclesiastical Lower and Upper Secondary School, ili (2) kao prevod samo Λύκειο - što može biti ili ecclesiastical upper secondary school/ high school, ili čak i lyceum (?) ili (3) jednostavno samo ecclesiastical secondary/high school ili neka od Milenina rešenja.


Prema drugom tomu "European Glossary on Education":

Eniaio lykeio (Ενιαίο λύκειο)
Country: Greece
Grammatical variants: Eniaia lykeia, eniai* lykei*
Level: ISCED 3
Explanatory note: Institution off ering 3 years of full-time general and technological upper secondary education to students aged 15 to 18. The leaving certifi cate of lower secondary education
(apolytirio gymnasiou) obtained in Gymnasio or Scholeio defteris efkerias is required for admission.
The curriculum comprises the general knowledge subjects common for all students; specialist and elective subjects vary, depending on their chosen branch of studies. The Ministry of National Education
and Religious Aff airs has overall responsibility for these public or private institutions, which are co-educational and denominational (while respecting freedom of religion). Funding for public
institutions is divided between central government and the prefectures. Private establishments are self funded. No fees are payable in public-sector establishments. On completion of the curriculum, students receive the leaving certificate apolytirio eniaiou lykeiou, while those who sit the national exams (panelladikes exetaseis) for entry to tertiary education receive the vevaiosi certifi cation.
The certifi cates give access to Panepistimio, Polytechnio and Technologiko ekpaideftiko idryma. Those wishing to embark on post-secondary vocational training are eligible for admission
to the Institouto epaggelmatikis katartisis."
Selected response from:

Aribas (X)
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ecclesiastical lower secondary school / middle school / junior high school
Aribas (X)
4Theologycal Gymnasium ili...
Milena Chkripeska


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theologycal Gymnasium ili...


Explanation:
Possible translation equivalents:

Theological High School

Central Theological Gymnasium

Central Theological High School

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_en-GBMK324M...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en-GB&q="theological gymna...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-05-12 23:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_en-GBMK324M...

Milena Chkripeska
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ecclesiastical lower secondary school / middle school / junior high school


Explanation:
Najverovatnije se radi o "Εκκλησιαστικό Γυμνάσιο - Λύκειο Κιλκίς («Κύριλλος-Μεθόδιος»"), Ελ. Βενιζέλου 51, 61100, Κιλκίς (http://lyk-ekkl-kilkis.kil.sch.gr).

U grčkoj se srednjoškolsko obrazovanje deli na niže - koje se odvija u "Gymnasio" i na više - koje se odvija u "Lykeia".
(http://www.ekep.gr/english/education/diagramma.asp; http://www.ypepth.gr/en_ec_page1531.htm; http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Greece#Secondary_E...

"Gymnasio (Γυμνάσιο)
Country: Greece
Grammatical variants: Gymnasia, gymnasi*
Level: ISCED 2
Explanatory note: Institution offering 3 years of full-time compulsory lower secondary education to pupils aged 12 to 15. .... On completion of the curriculum, pupils receive a leaving certificate (apolytirio gymnasiou) giving access to Eniaio lykeio, Techniko epaggelmatiko ekpaideftiriο or Institouto epaggelmatikis katartisis." (European Glossary on Education, Volume 2 – Second edition)

Pored srednjoškolskog, data ustanova u Kukušu pruža obrazovanje kako bogoslovima tako i drugim studentima i licima iz celog sveta , kako iz teoloških oblasti tako i iz poznavanja grčkog jezika.

Ukoliko se na osnovu drugih podataka koje imate vidi da nije verovatno da je osoba završila grčku gimnaziju (završava se sa 15 godina) i ako nije bitan tačan naziv institucije, možda je dobro rešenje i "ecclesiastical (high) school in Kilkis" - pošto se time pokriva oba stepena srednje škole kao i eventualni akademski kursevi i letnje škole.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-05-13 11:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Kolega zavrsio je tu srednju i sada aplicira na Teoloski fakultet:

Izvinjavam se. U tom slučaju se "Srednja Bogoslovska Gimnazija" najverovatnije treba prevesti ili (1) kao prevod "Εκκλησιαστικό Γυμνάσιο και Λύκειο Κιλκίς" - npr. Ecclesiastical Lower and Upper Secondary School, ili (2) kao prevod samo Λύκειο - što može biti ili ecclesiastical upper secondary school/ high school, ili čak i lyceum (?) ili (3) jednostavno samo ecclesiastical secondary/high school ili neka od Milenina rešenja.


Prema drugom tomu "European Glossary on Education":

Eniaio lykeio (Ενιαίο λύκειο)
Country: Greece
Grammatical variants: Eniaia lykeia, eniai* lykei*
Level: ISCED 3
Explanatory note: Institution off ering 3 years of full-time general and technological upper secondary education to students aged 15 to 18. The leaving certifi cate of lower secondary education
(apolytirio gymnasiou) obtained in Gymnasio or Scholeio defteris efkerias is required for admission.
The curriculum comprises the general knowledge subjects common for all students; specialist and elective subjects vary, depending on their chosen branch of studies. The Ministry of National Education
and Religious Aff airs has overall responsibility for these public or private institutions, which are co-educational and denominational (while respecting freedom of religion). Funding for public
institutions is divided between central government and the prefectures. Private establishments are self funded. No fees are payable in public-sector establishments. On completion of the curriculum, students receive the leaving certificate apolytirio eniaiou lykeiou, while those who sit the national exams (panelladikes exetaseis) for entry to tertiary education receive the vevaiosi certifi cation.
The certifi cates give access to Panepistimio, Polytechnio and Technologiko ekpaideftiko idryma. Those wishing to embark on post-secondary vocational training are eligible for admission
to the Institouto epaggelmatikis katartisis."

Aribas (X)
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kolega zavrsio je tu srednju i sada aplicira na Teoloski fakultet.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam.

agree  Milena Chkripeska
3 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam.

agree  Dusica Simic
15 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search